Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 57
Thanks Tree1Thanks

Thread: Acer A100 Wifi problems anyone?

  1. #41
    Junior Member Achievements:
    7 days registered

    Member #
    69108
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States, 110970792260960, Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    6
    Device
    Acer A100

    Getting frustrated...

    Quote Originally Posted by jgumphress View Post
    My WiFi works perfectly with a strong signal on a 2Wire AT&T router and at my work with a Netgear router. Are you using an app killer app? If so delete it and see if it helps. Either way, there is no need for an app killer apps in Android. Android does not process like Windows, Apple, or any thing else for that matter. But they do interfere with a lot of other apps.
    I also have an AT&T router and I can't connect. I was able to get online long enough to set it up and download Angry Birds. I shut it off, came back hours later and couldn't connect. All I've gotten is 'scanning' and 'connecting' messages. Today, it says 'out of range'. How can that be when my netbook works perfectly from the same router? Is it the device? I don't want to return it because I'm afraid they'll give me a refurbished tablet. Any suggestions?

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #42
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    65945
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    android prime
    Posts
    4
    Device
    acer iconia a100
    I had an old belkin router and couldn't stay connected. We upgraded to a netgear n600 and it connects instantly and stays connected.
    Tonight we arrived home after being out all day. We parked probably a hundred yards from our second story apartment and underneath a metal carport. As soon as I stepped out of the car with my A100 I heard notifications because it had connected already!

    Sent from my A100 using Android Tablet Forum

  4. #43
    Junior Member Achievements:
    7 days registered 31 days registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    72649
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1
    Device
    Acer Iconic A100
    I've been having a problem with the wifi disconnecting when the screen turns off, kind of annoying because I like getting my updates and such when I put it down.

    I have a belkin N router, from where I usually am in the house, the router is less than ten feet away.

  5. #44
    Junior Member
    Member #
    72771
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    1
    Device
    android tablet 2.2 google
    Yes

    I have had this huge problem too. You are right , it's not the router but... its also not the tablet. After 2 days of techy investigation I have found that some products for some reason - (whether it is the Operating system or the actual hardware- no clue, I solve problems, I don't design them) Android devices have a coms issue with the router most of the time. The situation will be that the tablet or phone sees the router and accepts the network password or gateway password. It then tries to obtain the IP address (static or non) and it drops out.
    Solution: The setup for the router needs to be changed to access a different channel. Basically the router is saying--- nope you're an egg not a pc. Totally normal and yes Ipad is open to all channels so it would not happen with an Ipad. Maybe some products with android have a fix in them somewhere but a lot don't. Here is what to do:

    So if you are not a techy, call your broadband provider and explain that you need to access your wireless gateway configuration : change channel selection to manual (from automatic). It should also say interface enabled on that screen. It should be set for channel 8 or 11 for Europe. Your provider will know about tablets and android and they should know what channel you need if outside of Europe. Australia and New Zealand, just set you wireless for Europe as it makes no difference and Telecom usually advise this anyway (if you have never changed your config before, it will say channel 1 or 2).

    This does not affect other computers or laptops. It will not affect your connection or broadband. It's just another unnecessary thing to do when setting up a network. After the change I had to on and off the tablet/ and the router before they saw each other through wifi.

    a very complicated thing- android - but this does work. Mine has been holding a connection for 12 hours and I have shut down restarted... connects on it's own no more worries.
    (note that open wifi/ free access at McDonalds and hotels, would have all channels open so it's only likely to happen at home- this problem)

    This may help other people
    Last edited by wifi_ness; 12-22-2011 at 04:40 AM.

  6. #45
    wcg
    wcg is offline
    Junior Member
    Member #
    74288
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Device
    HTC Flyer/Asus EEE/Acer A100

    Acer Iconia Tab A100 wifi out of range message fixed with router channel setting

    This suggestion, at least indirectly, saved Christmas. I had just installed a new Netgear n600 dual band router. My HTC Flyer tablet worked great. My oldest son received an Asus EEE 16 GB tablet with Honeycomb OS. It worked great. My younger son's Acer A 100 did not work. It detected the router, would connect and then would show that it was "out of range" and fall into the endless search/connect/disconnect loop. Two nights ago, I had successfully connected the Acer to my old 802.11g router (which had problems of its own) so I suspected that there was something in the router settings that the Acer did not like. After reading the message below, I went into the router settings (http://www.routerlogin.net on Netgear). The channel was set to Auto. On my Flyer, it showed the channel as 7 with the setting on Auto. I changed the setting to Channel 01, then went through the process of setting up the wifi on the A100 again. Eureka! It worked. Rather than showing the router as "out of range" (even though I'm sitting right next to it), it shows a full strength signal and works reliably.

    So, before trying to work through the channel issue with your broadband provider as suggested below you may want to go into your router settings. Changing the channel, or setting a specific channel rather than letting the routing select it via "Auto" may be all you need to do to make the Acer Iconia Tab happy. Hope this helps save somebody else's Christmas, too.

    Quote Originally Posted by wifi_ness View Post
    Yes

    I have had this huge problem too. You are right , it's not the router but... its also not the tablet. After 2 days of techy investigation I have found that some products for some reason - (whether it is the Operating system or the actual hardware- no clue, I solve problems, I don't design them) Android devices have a coms issue with the router most of the time. The situation will be that the tablet or phone sees the router and accepts the network password or gateway password. It then tries to obtain the IP address (static or non) and it drops out.
    Solution: The setup for the router needs to be changed to access a different channel. Basically the router is saying--- nope you're an egg not a pc. Totally normal and yes Ipad is open to all channels so it would not happen with an Ipad. Maybe some products with android have a fix in them somewhere but a lot don't. Here is what to do:

    So if you are not a techy, call your broadband provider and explain that you need to access your wireless gateway configuration : change channel selection to manual (from automatic). It should also say interface enabled on that screen. It should be set for channel 8 or 11 for Europe. Your provider will know about tablets and android and they should know what channel you need if outside of Europe. Australia and New Zealand, just set you wireless for Europe as it makes no difference and Telecom usually advise this anyway (if you have never changed your config before, it will say channel 1 or 2).

    This does not affect other computers or laptops. It will not affect your connection or broadband. It's just another unnecessary thing to do when setting up a network. After the change I had to on and off the tablet/ and the router before they saw each other through wifi.

    a very complicated thing- android - but this does work. Mine has been holding a connection for 12 hours and I have shut down restarted... connects on it's own no more worries.
    (note that open wifi/ free access at McDonalds and hotels, would have all channels open so it's only likely to happen at home- this problem)

    This may help other people

  7. #46
    Junior Member
    Member #
    77150
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    I have being having a similar problem with my A100, the thing is that my tablet will connect to my wireless at home but the tablet must be right next to the router, if I move away from the router the connection will drop and will start looping.
    I have try factory resets and the reset button but nothing works, I need to know if this is a common problem with this tablet because I am thinking to return my tablet for full refund.

  8. #47
    Junior Member
    Member #
    77376
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Device
    Acer a100 Iconia Tablet
    Ok, here's how I got my daughter's a100 iconia tablet to connect to our home network. Really, it was pretty simple and I haven't seen this anywhere online that I had searched. We have a Cisco WRT-160N router, and the Wireless MAC Filter is enabled. Without the MAC address of her tablet entered there, she couldn't connect. I just stumbled on this while looking through the settings for her tablet, and remembered seeing this setting when I was sifting through the wireless settings for our router. Plugged the information in the settings and all of a sudden (after 2 days of frustration), she's got full bars and the ability to go online with her tablet.......I was ready to throw the thing through a window! Hope this helps someone out there.

  9. #48
    wcg
    wcg is offline
    Junior Member
    Member #
    74288
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Device
    HTC Flyer/Asus EEE/Acer A100
    Have you tried changing the channel setting on your router? I was having the exact same problem before changing the channel setting as described in my previous post. Maddening does not even begin to describe the experience. I was gathering up all the packaging to be ready to return the tablet. Taking the router off of the "Auto" channel setting completely fixed the issue. Good luck.

    Quote Originally Posted by moisesing View Post
    I have being having a similar problem with my A100, the thing is that my tablet will connect to my wireless at home but the tablet must be right next to the router, if I move away from the router the connection will drop and will start looping.
    I have try factory resets and the reset button but nothing works, I need to know if this is a common problem with this tablet because I am thinking to return my tablet for full refund.

  10. #49
    Junior Member
    Member #
    80193
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2
    Device
    Asus TF101-A1
    I have a Belkin router too and could not stay connected. Read another post that worked. Go to your router settings and change the channel settings to =1 if you are in USA, then click update and you should connect and stay connected. Worked for me! This will work on all routers. Too simple to fix if you know what to do. Thanks to other people posting, it helps.

  11. #50
    Junior Member
    Member #
    80193
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2
    Device
    Asus TF101-A1
    I have the TF100-a1 and could not stay connected. Read another post that worked. Go to your router settings and change the channel settings to =1 if you are in USA, then click update and you should connect and stay connected. Worked for me! This will work on all routers. Too simple to fix if you know what to do. Thanks to other people posting, it helps.


 
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Acer Iconia a100
    By jwsail in forum Acer Iconia A100
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 09:36 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2011, 02:52 AM
  3. Acer Iconia Tab A100 coming to Wal-Mart - price point, $349
    By Admin in forum Android Tablet News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 04:17 PM
  4. Acer Iconia a100
    By jwsail in forum Acer Tablets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 12:27 PM
  5. Acer Iconia Tab A100 postponed until 2nd Half of 2011
    By wicked in forum Android Tablet News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 06:11 AM

Search tags for this page

acer 100 not holding wifi
,
acer 100 tablet will not connect to internet
,
acer a100 internet connection wifi off
,

acer a100 tablet, connect to wifi

,

acer iconia a1 trouble staying connected to wifi

,

acer iconia a100 authentication problem

,
acer iconia t100 internet connection problems
,
cant get wifi on acer a100 tablet
,
how to set up acer a100
,

my acer a100 tablet shows it is connected to wifi but when i go to use the wifi it says there is no conection

,

my acer a100 wont connect to the internet

,
problem loading wifi on acer a100 can't find ip
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.