Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 6 of 15 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 144
Thanks Tree1Thanks

Thread: Is your GPS working?

  1. #51
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered Tagger Second Class 31 days registered

    Member #
    29115
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    santa maria cali
    Posts
    18
    Thanked
    2 times
    Device
    acer iconia tab a500
    Easy fix! Sorry but u need root, find how to root then install Fasterfix (GPS driver fix) app from market, open app, accept super user permissions, app will go completely black then test via google maps! Should speed it up $hit load, just as fast as my incredible when it was new. Hope this helps

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #52
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    28755
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Device
    acer a500
    Guys maybe we are expecting to much of it remember it is not a true GPS it is an assisted GPS like the one of the I pad wifi

  4. #53
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    32622
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3
    Device
    Iconia A500
    Iconia A500 comes with hardware GPS, not a wifi based location system (this function is also available to use with hardware GPS)
    This is the main reason I bought this tablet. What I found with Customer service was very friendly, but they do not have a much experience with this tab yet. Also Acer USA customer service is only function of repairing... no excahnge, no refund service for any claim.

    My GPS system on A500 was not responded at all when I bought it.

    Last night, I done what I could and found the signal is very weak and way to improve this problem.
    You do not need a routing job for this problem.
    1. Download GPS utility program from android market (Any program seemed work)
    2. Remove sticker from the panel (on right side, there is spec. description WIFI, GPS... a large one) that CS advised
    3. Turn on GPS utility for a while to catch the satelight signal and leave it on
    (Maybe at window side of your room at the first trial. Afetr all, I can go to basement, inside of building... anywhere)
    4. Make sure WIFI is on and easy access to the internet
    5. But "TURN OFF" any WIFI based location service from setup screen. (Google Location service)
    6. Then, execute "Navigation" or "Place" software >>> it should start working.
    (You are free from searching for GPS signal loop!!!)
    I could see 3 satelights at first and finally, I could catch 7 -8 satelights in last night and
    worked very well with all of location service program without WIFI based location assist.

    Also, I got a system update (a large file download) in this morning and after installed the new system,
    It seemed hardware GPS system is working property, I do not know this is from new system or
    some trial that I done in last night.

    It working now!
    Last edited by pago85; 05-26-2011 at 11:02 AM.

  5. #54
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    32622
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3
    Device
    Iconia A500
    In addition, the hardware GPS on Iconia A500 is better than Wifi assist GPS positioning system.
    I was so glad that I bought A500.

  6. #55
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    32598
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    25
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    A500
    Mine works well, but it takes at least 5 mins to locate. Not sure why because I downloaded a program that finds the satellites and it locates many, just doesn't locate the devise. But once it finds it, it's spot on. I can even walk through my house and see it changing. I would say w/i 10 ft.

    The other issue I think with maps is my compass seems to be off about 40 degrees, even after I reset the compass. So the 3D Google Maps is always facing the wrong way unless I am moving.

  7. #56
    Member Achievements:
    3 months registered 1,000 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    33308
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    NDLS
    Posts
    46
    Thanked
    2 times
    Device
    Acer A500
    I Guess speed of the GPS would also be related to the wi fi performance.

  8. #57
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    35564
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    fiazidris
    Posts
    2
    Device
    fiazidris

    GPS works - but you need patience

    Device: Acer Iconia A500 (not rooted.. as original only)

    I was also thinking GPS not work (without Wifi).. after trying out for several days... but it really works... and here is how to do it.

    - prerequirements
    GPS Status app from Market to view gps info
    Google Maps just zoom on your streets to cache the few map tiles (with wifi)



    1) Make sure you have clear visibility of the sky... at least 50% of the sky should be in view.. and don't move (like in a car).. if slow driving in traffic is ok.. :-)

    2) you can switch off wifi, but ensure GPS is turned on.. and open GPS Status

    3) wait for 10-30mins... without touching the device.. Satellites will come slowly... from 1 to 2 to 5 to 7, etc... numbers go up and down.

    4) Finally you will have lat/long lock.. and from then on it will work as expected


    5) Go back to Google Maps... then click on "my location icon" then after <5mins.. you will get the lat/long correctly shown.

    6) from this point onwards.. you will have GPS working.. and you can start driving and point will move... make sure you cached google map tiles (on wifi) before you switched it off.

    This link may help you for more reference:
    Acer Iconia, GPS How to make it work 1st Time. | Old Time Blogger

  9. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,915, Level: 26
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1,000 Experience Points 3 months registered 1 year registered 250 Experience Points 500 Experience Points

    Member #
    38095
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kelowna
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,915
    Level
    26
    Device
    A500
    I cannot get my A500 to locate itself using the GPS. It is on the WiFi. I downloaded the GPS finder App. I get seven satellites but all are greyed out and will not give me a GPS coordinate. I have a blackberry phone so I am trying to input the latitude and longtitude manually. The Blackberry tells me I am at N 49 (degrees) 48.8983 latitude and at West 125 degrees 1.7043 . However, the Google sky map wants these coordinates in some different numerical format. How do I convert them to the google sky map format? Help is much appreciated!

  10. #59
    Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    33165
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    91
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    Iconia A500 32gb
    i received a reply from Acer within 24 hoursvof reporting the gps issue without wifi on my a500. The response was that they are aware of issues and an update patch will be out shortly. I'm still waiting but something is comming. I have a phone I can use as a nav if I have too. The a500 wasnt bought for that reason.
    32gb Iconia A500 tethered on the road by Samsung Galaxy S

    - I Love Android -

  11. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,915, Level: 26
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1,000 Experience Points 3 months registered 1 year registered 250 Experience Points 500 Experience Points

    Member #
    38095
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kelowna
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,915
    Level
    26
    Device
    A500
    Okay, so I have the GPS working now. I removed a product sticker on the right side of the unit as instructed by pago85 above. I also turned off the google location service under settings. the GPS finder app was able to locate satellites and they provided GPS coordinates. Now Google maps works but I am still having trouble with Google sky and getting the latitude and longitude in the right format.


 
Page 6 of 15 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Is your GPS working?
    By Yzlvr in forum Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 06:01 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 04:17 PM
  3. LY-706 not working
    By cat in forum WonderMedia WM8505 Tablets
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 05:57 AM
  4. Not working?
    By n0m0n in forum Android Tablet Usage, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 11:11 AM

Search tags for this page

acer 801 gps no fix
,

acer a100 gps not working

,
acer a200 gps not working
,
acer a200 gps problem
,
acer a500 searching for gps
,
acer iconia a500 gps fix
,
acer iconia a500 gps not working
,
acer iconia gps
,

acer iconia gps not working

,
acer iconia searching for gps
,
gps not working on acer iconia a500
,
navigation searching for gps acer
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.