Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    35542
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7

    A500 Wifi not working

    Running 4.010.10_COM_GEN2

    Wifi continuously loops "Connecting..." "Disconnected." "Scanning...", with signal strength showing as "poor", over and over. Other systems can connect to the network.

    I've tried finding the file in /data/misc/dhcp, but there are no files in that directory (viewed as root from terminal emulator, since I don't have a root file explorer, and can't get one since I don't have internet access).

    I've tried setting static IP. Same symptoms.

    Whenever I change wifi settings, for a short time, it will show a realistic signal strength (full strength, since it's 10 feet away from the router) for a few seconds. Then it will go back to "poor". All other networks in range also show as poor signal strength, when I know they're not.

    The little button you need a paperclip to press did not resolve the problem either.

    No settings or other changes since it was working last night.

    I'm getting desperate here! This thing is useless without internet access.

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

  3. #2
    Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points

    Member #
    42367
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    Posts
    74
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    Acer Iconia TAB A500
    Quote Originally Posted by DrAzzy View Post
    Running 4.010.10_COM_GEN2Wifi continuously loops "Connecting..." "Disconnected." "Scanning...", with signal strength showing as "poor", over and over. Other systems can connect to the network.
    When I got that "new" OS, the same thing happened to me. The only thing that helped was the paperclip, at a very particular point. Click "Connect", and while it's "searching", press the reset (so it's within a second or two, before it disables itself again.



    I've since updated to the latest OS ".13", and even installed "the patch" as directed, and I STILL have looping/disable, and still do the reset trick, at least once every 4 days (for the past 3 days, once a day, which is every time I tried to connect, on either of 2 networks). But now I can just turn off wifi in lieu of the paperclip.


    Good luck!
    Last edited by ahclem; 08-05-2011 at 04:12 PM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    35542
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ahclem View Post
    When I got that "new" OS, the same thing happened to me. The only thing that helped was the paperclip, at a very particular point. Click "Connect", and while it's "searching", press the reset (so it's within a second or two, before it disables itself again.Like this: updated to the latest OS ".13", and even installed "the patch" as directed, and I STILL have looping/disable, and still do the reset trick, at least once every 4 days (for the past 3 days, once a day, which is every time I tried to connect, on either of 2 networks). But now I can just turn off wifi (also captioned in the above video) instead of the paperclip.Good luck!
    The problem shown in the video is not the problem that I am experiencing.

    The soft reset during "scanning" did not work, neither did the turn off wifi during scanning trick.

    I never see "Obtaining IP address from..."

    Just "Connecting..." "Disconnected" "Scanning..."

  5. #4
    Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points

    Member #
    42367
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    Posts
    74
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    Acer Iconia TAB A500
    I've seen the same thing sometimes, "disconnected...scanning...". Maybe in .10, your current OS? I should have documented things better, but each update supposedly would "fix everything"...

    There are lots of people asking how to fix it, few answers. Some even say "I [tried X] and now it's fine", the most common being static IP, which is not possible for me, and which you've already done, but running the gamut from resets to deleting that invisible cache file. You may have to make do for now. I'm stuck with only a slightly broken wifi, but at least it's OK much of the time. If I had it all to do over, I'd have returned mine right after Android 3.1 broke it.

  6. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    35542
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7
    Applied the patch on acer website. No luck with that either.

    What else should I try?
    Last edited by DrAzzy; 08-05-2011 at 09:05 PM.

  7. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered 250 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 31 days registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    43040
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    It happened to me 2-3 times and each time I just had to disable the wifi in android parameters and re-enable it.

    P.S.
    I was referring to the problem shown in the video clip.
    Still worth a try.

  8. #7
    Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points

    Member #
    42367
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    Posts
    74
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    Acer Iconia TAB A500
    Quote Originally Posted by DrAzzy View Post
    I've tried finding the file in /data/misc/dhcp, but there are no files in that directory (viewed as root from terminal emulator, since I don't have a root file explorer, and can't get one since I don't have internet access).
    Didn't you load and install an APK when you rooted it? It's not a whole lot different to install a file manager APK. You need a PC with Internet access, and you need to find a free root explorer app. But supposedly, deleting that "corrupted" /dhcp cache file is the bees knees. Maybe do what it takes to unhide and delete that file.


 

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Got Netflix working on A500?! I do! XD
    By HD87 in forum Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 07-10-2012, 06:18 PM
  2. Got Hulu working on a500?! I do! XD
    By HD87 in forum Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 03:50 PM
  3. WiFi not working correctly
    By amneyj in forum WonderMedia WM8505 Tablets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2010, 08:23 PM
  4. Help! Wifi's stopped working!
    By Richardo Crispus in forum Gome Flytouch II
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-19-2010, 03:55 AM

Search tags for this page

a500 internet not wirking
,
acer a500 scanning disconnected
,

acer a500 wifi scanning

,
acer a500 wireless problems
,
acer iconia stuck scanning
,
acer tablet internet not working
,
internet not working acer tablet
,
tablet stuck on scanning internet xonnection
,

tablet wifi not working

,

toshiba a500 wifi

,
toshiba a500 wifi not working
,

toshiba a500 wireless not working

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.