Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Thanks Tree1Thanks

Thread: Change Device Name for network

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 3,007, Level: 33
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points 3 months registered 500 Experience Points 31 days registered

    Member #
    53445
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    3,007
    Level
    33
    Device
    A500

    Question Change Device Name for network

    Hi guys!

    I'm newbie and my Iconia A500 is the first non-Windows device for me

    I have a quick question. It's not really important but I'm more curious:
    how can I change my tablet's network name?

    i.e. in my home router I can see all connected devices (computers) as I named them in Network settings.
    My tablet is shown as ip_address + ANDROID_9B27FC15C17AA1E4 + MAC address.

    Is there any way to change this name to something like my_tablet?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 54,494, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 89.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 1 year registered

    Member #
    28319
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanked
    186 times
    Points
    54,494
    Level
    100
    What are you running on your windows machine that can let you see the tablet at all?

    Normally the tablet does not open any ports, and about all you can do is ping it if you happen to know its IP.

    Your router really doesn't need to know a name. All it uses is mac address.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Member #
    93854
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    1
    Device
    P999 and many others
    Quote Originally Posted by Icebike View Post
    What are you running on your windows machine that can let you see the tablet at all?

    Normally the tablet does not open any ports, and about all you can do is ping it if you happen to know its IP.

    Your router really doesn't need to know a name. All it uses is mac address.
    This is an epic fail... First off as the person said it was INSIDE his router... meaning it wasn't an app on his computer. As for the not needing to change the name of the device, any networker will tell you its alot easier to run a safe and secure network if you name your devices properly so that you can see what each device is at a glance. Please Please if you don't know what you are talking about stay away from answering questions. the blind leading the blind makes things that much harder. As for the answer to this question its diffrent for all devices and some don't even have a setting for it, but I know in cyanogenmod its in the dev section under host name. Menu>Settings>Applications>Development>Device hostname

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,592, Level: 37
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points 500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points

    Member #
    62767
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    247
    Thanked
    12 times
    Points
    3,592
    Level
    37
    Device
    Lenovo Yoga 10, Pipo U1pro
    I do not find a way to set the host name with the stock OS.

  6. #5
    Member Achievements:
    1,000 Experience Points 1 year registered 500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    30697
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    40
    Thanked
    2 times
    Device
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    Try looking at all your router options. Mine lets me edit the names of all the connected devices.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 54,494, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 89.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 1 year registered

    Member #
    28319
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanked
    186 times
    Points
    54,494
    Level
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Batchman View Post
    Try looking at all your router options. Mine lets me edit the names of all the connected devices.
    You might be able to assign "friendly names" in the router, but this is not standard in all routers and the
    actual device name sent by the tablet when it makes a dhcp request is likely to be set by the device whenever it requests an IP.
    can't be changed with the stock Android app. Cyanogenmod, yes. With Stock You always get something like "android_3e7d209878428166".

    The only problem here is that the Underscore is not recognized by some dhcp servers. (The RFC says underscore is invalid),
    but most DHCP servers ignore this portion of the RFC, as did Google (their bad).

    Now any place where this really matters won't be using an wifi accesspoint to serve dhcp IPs anyway, and will have a REAL
    dhcp server.

    Only home users or amateurs, or very small operations serve IPs from the wifi routers. Everybody who is big enough to
    have a a problem remembering which IP is assigned to any given device uses a real DHCP server running under Linux or Windows.

    Relying on hostnames, which are under user control, is silly, easily hacked, and unreliable. The only thing you can trust is mac addresses,
    and even those can be spoofed.

    With a real dhcp server, you can make an entry like the following to dhcpd.conf

    host ACER-BILL.my-domain.nl {
    hardware ethernet f8:db:7f:ed:5f:1e;
    option host-name "Bills-Acer-a500";
    option domain-name "my-domain.nl";
    ddns-hostname "Bills-acer-a500";
    }

    The hardware ethernet must match the acer. This hardware mac address can be accessed via Settings /About Tablet/ Status
    and it ins unique. This entry can also give specific fixed IPs to each client, which has some merit.
    FlutteringBy thanked this.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,384, Level: 52
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran Recommendation Second Class 5,000 Experience Points 1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    35054
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kyneton, Australia
    Posts
    1,031
    Thanked
    70 times
    Points
    6,384
    Level
    52
    Device
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    Quote Originally Posted by itsallaboutmike View Post
    This is an epic fail... First off as the person said it was INSIDE his router... meaning it wasn't an app on his computer. As for the not needing to change the name of the device, any networker will tell you its alot easier to run a safe and secure network if you name your devices properly so that you can see what each device is at a glance. Please Please if you don't know what you are talking about stay away from answering questions. the blind leading the blind makes things that much harder. As for the answer to this question its diffrent for all devices and some don't even have a setting for it, but I know in cyanogenmod its in the dev section under host name. Menu>Settings>Applications>Development>Device hostname
    You're brave. But we all make mistakes - Icebike may have read it wrong.

    Besides any IT person worth his salt would recognize instantly if there was a foreign invador on his network. Secondly, using conventional names are a sign the IT don't know what they are doing. I see this all the time. The really secure networks usually have a naming like - PC+ MAC - where the users really don't know the name of their PC. A name like Daves-PC usually indicates a novice or a SOHO set up.
    ICONIA A500

    Galaxy Note 10.1

    I believe therefore I have spoken....

    Be Gronk - bloop bloop nleep nleep swoosh swoosh innajeep.

    Now where is That Simlish Dictionary!

  9. #8
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points 7 days registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    72474
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    124
    Thanked
    12 times
    Device
    Acer A500 series
    How fast you recognize devices, authorized devices, and manage them really depends on how large a group you have accessing your network. Now for home use, it can be nice to name a device so you know which one is what, especially with many android devices.

    If using an Asus or Cisco based router, there are advanced settings to rename devices. It makes it easier to manage bandwith use, especially if you want to manage wireless devices, and friends who commonly come over. I find it handy when I want to limit the amount of bandwith they can use, or the priority they take, setting them to the 2.4 or 5 gighertz bandd range so they are either connected at 150mbps while I connect on the 300mbps bands.

    Knowing whose device is whose allows you to set devices for primarly media streaming as well. IF your router allows a WPS trigger, it will prmpt that device, then you can rename it. Another way is, if your router allows, such as Asus barands and higher end cisco based do, is set up multiple SSID's. One for your primary use, and another with seperate settings, such as a main Admin SSID, then A Guest, or ANDROID DEV SSID and have them connect to that.

    Now as far as the IT statement. IF you manage a business with 500+ people, and you see only random android ID's, you won't know who is who from squat. Only the device used. You can however block traffic till a forced MAC change is made, or you request specific Identification based on provided security ID code that they msut use to identify the device and person.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,384, Level: 52
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran Recommendation Second Class 5,000 Experience Points 1 year registered 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    35054
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kyneton, Australia
    Posts
    1,031
    Thanked
    70 times
    Points
    6,384
    Level
    52
    Device
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    Most IT specialists that are worth their salt usually have an active list. As you say simple name conventions are great for quick ID but the downside is that it makes it easy for someone to intrude.
    ICONIA A500

    Galaxy Note 10.1

    I believe therefore I have spoken....

    Be Gronk - bloop bloop nleep nleep swoosh swoosh innajeep.

    Now where is That Simlish Dictionary!

  11. #10
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 3 months registered 250 Experience Points 7 days registered 31 days registered

    Member #
    72474
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    124
    Thanked
    12 times
    Device
    Acer A500 series
    Well I maintain a network for Johnson Space Center (Clear Lake City-Houston) if that gives you a clue. No connections on the main network are allowed without keycode Identification of the employee. Anythign wireless is on a seperate sub system.

    However you will also rename all connections and dvies and require a network lock on the OS and device which was pre-set up, which isn't going to use a standard Mac: All devices are renamed by employee name and employee ID#

    It is viable to be able to rename devices properly, and true It tech wants complete listing. WHen you are dealign with 2400+ eployess per sub net, the more information provided per connection makes life much easier.

    android_97ee968f0d211ceE0: B9:A5:09:FA:4D256.124.1.78
    isn't as helpful as seeing it on the log as

    Paula ANderson. EMP ID# 3XXXX-b Secton 4b Dev Assi# JSC:4b:34:X:X:X

    Which tells me their name, employee ID, level of security, sections they and subnets they are authorized for at a glance while traffic is monitored.
    Last edited by diiorio; 02-25-2012 at 07:57 PM.


 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 3G network
    By CMF300 in forum Android Tablet Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 02:32 PM
  2. Change your device's DNS to Google's DNS
    By l_n in forum Android Tablet Hacking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 10:18 PM
  3. Network Error - "Wired network auto-configuration failed"
    By dfdtitmouse in forum Gome Flytouch II
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 03:46 PM
  4. How to change device location.
    By Gilligher in forum Coby Generation 1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 06:29 PM

Search tags for this page

android device name on network

,

change android tablet name

,
change network on samsung tablet
,
get device name from samsung tablet
,
how can i change the name of a device on my home network?
,
how to change android network device name
,
how to change device name tab 10.1
,
how to change the name of wireless device name
,
how to name galaxy tab 3
,

set network name for samsung tablet

,

wcer a500 change wifi name

,

where is the device name on galaxy tablet

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.