Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
Thanks Tree3Thanks

Thread: tether phone to tablet

  1. #11
    Administrator Achievements:
    100,000 Experience Points Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    795
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanked
    433 times
    Device
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    It's not hard to implement according to this
    What you'll need

    Better terminal emulator
    Root explorer

    Goto wifi settings
    Add the adhoc's ssid case sensitive

    Goto better terminal emulator

    Type
    ifconfig ra0 down

    Goto root explorer
    Navigate to /system/etc/wifi
    Open in text editor (hold your finger on the file to see options) wpa_supplicant.conf
    This is what mine looks like

    ctrl_interface=ra0
    update_config=1

    network={
    ssid="AndroidTether"
    key_mgmt=NONE
    mode=1
    }


    Edit your ssid and make it look like this one
    Menu -> save & exit
    it will make a back up

    Goto /system/etc/wireless/rt2870sta
    In rt2870sta.dat edit the red (should all look like this one)

    #the word of "default" must not be removed
    Default
    CountryRegion=0
    CountryRegionABand=7
    CountryCode=US
    ChannelGeography=1
    SSID=YOUR SSID
    NetworkType=Adhoc
    WirelessMode=5
    Channel=0
    BeaconPeriod=100
    TxPower=100
    BGProtection=0
    TxPreamble=1
    RTSThreshold=2347
    FragThreshold=2346
    TxBurst=0
    PktAggregate=0
    WmmCapable=0
    AckPolicy=0;0;0;0
    AuthMode=WPA
    EncrypType=TKIP
    WPAPSK=mysecretkey
    DefaultKeyID=1
    Key1Type=0
    Key1Str=
    Key2Type=0
    Key2Str=
    Key3Type=0
    Key3Str=
    Key4Type=0
    Key4Str=
    PSMode=CAM
    FastRoaming=0
    RoamThreshold=70
    APSDCapable=0
    APSDAC=0;0;0;0
    HT_RDG=1
    HT_EXTCHA=0
    HT_OpMode=1
    HT_MpduDensity=4
    HT_BW=1
    HT_AutoBA=1
    HT_BADecline=0
    HT_AMSDU=0
    HT_BAWinSize=64
    HT_GI=1
    HT_MCS=33
    HT_MIMOPSMode=3
    IEEE80211H=0
    TGnWifiTest=0
    WirelessEvent=0
    CarrierDetect=0


    Menu -> save & exit
    it will make a back up

    Goto Terminal emulator again and type
    ifconfig ra0 up

    now you should be adhocing have fun
    This is my first how to so i might have forgotten something. just let me know if you having trouble
    HOW TO Adhoc - Blogs - .:SlateDroid | Android Tablet Forum:.

    It's easy to put together
    krex thanked this.

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #12
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    woo alright sweet thanks for the help i will give it a try and see if i can get it working

  4. #13
    Junior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 1 year registered 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    810
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanked
    1 times
    What I tried to do was to install a piece of software that allows you to create a secure network on the phone and see IF the apad would connect to it. Havent had any success as yet, but I'm still working on it......

    I've just signed up on here, been keeping tabs on developments though (the slatedroid site is down at the mo so I cant update the blog I have running over there) but I'll keep updating on both IF I manage to find a workaround........

    Regards
    Riki

  5. #14
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    That would be great let us know if you get anything working

  6. #15
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    i havent been able to try xaueious instructions yet but i was wondering if anyone else has, and if it works?

  7. #16
    Junior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 1 year registered 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    810
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanked
    1 times
    Those instructions are for the M001 devices and WONT work on the apad.

    The apad doesnt have the correct code to even get the ifconfig module down.

    I'm doing this the hard way by attempting to learn how to build my own ROM. IF I manage to re-write the code that enable ad-hoc I will post it up......

    In the meantime, IF another ROM appears with it enabled then let me know.
    krex thanked this.
    Apad V2 (Rockchip with red LED) running Rogerbraun 6beta ROM

  8. #17
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    ok i will keep you updated and if you do figure it out would be able to build and app that could connect to ad hoc networks aswell?

  9. #18
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by riki1kenobi View Post
    Those instructions are for the M001 devices and WONT work on the apad.

    The apad doesnt have the correct code to even get the ifconfig module down.

    I'm doing this the hard way by attempting to learn how to build my own ROM. IF I manage to re-write the code that enable ad-hoc I will post it up......

    In the meantime, IF another ROM appears with it enabled then let me know.
    hey riki1kenobi not to rush you or anything because i know it takes time but i was just checking to see if you have made any progress or have any good news for us if you need help testing or anything let me know

  10. #19
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by riki1kenobi View Post
    Those instructions are for the M001 devices and WONT work on the apad.

    The apad doesnt have the correct code to even get the ifconfig module down.

    I'm doing this the hard way by attempting to learn how to build my own ROM. IF I manage to re-write the code that enable ad-hoc I will post it up......

    In the meantime, IF another ROM appears with it enabled then let me know.
    ok so i dont know if you still check these threads sense you havent responded to my last question but i was wondering if this Linux + GNU = Humans Enabled: How to Tether your Android to Ubuntu(or Fedora) GNU+Linux for Internet Connectivity could be tweeked to work with tablets and if any buddy else knows or wants to work on this let us know

  11. #20
    Super Moderator
    Points: 70,854, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran 50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    User with most referrers

    Member #
    688
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    1,840
    Thanked
    138 times
    Points
    70,854
    Level
    100
    i should have mentioned this in the beginnig but if you have a nexus one running android 2.2 you should have no problem connecting a tablet to it because it broadcast a normal wifi network not an had hoc network


 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. ARCHOS 5 Internet Tablet Android
    By JimMariner in forum Archos Tablets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 10:26 PM

Search tags for this page

Tablet Tether

,
android tablet tether to android phone
,
how do i tether my cell phone to my tablet
,
how do i tether my tablet to my phone
,
how do you tether a phone to a tablet
,
how to tether android phone to tablet
,
how to tether android tablet
,
how to tether my phone to my tablet
,

tether android to android tablet

,

tether phone to tablet

,
tethering tablet
,
when terhering frim my phone to my tablet what password do they eant
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.