Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    8073
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    163
    Thanked
    4 times
    Device
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1

    Androidtablets app force closes

    Androidtabletsforum keeps force closing when I try to run it from my archos 70 250g. I'm running the latest firmware 2.0.71 (android 2.2.1).

    Droidforums app works great but not the dedicated androidtablets app.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Android Tablet Forum App

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #2
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    10780
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    105
    Device
    S7
    Same with me, when i'm just viewing it runs fine, but when I try to log in and post it forecloses as well for me. I'ma also running the OTA 2.0.71 (Android 2.2.1).
    -Movado-
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet 250GB

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 26,543, Level: 97
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 807
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    25,000 Experience Points Veteran 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    271
    Thanked
    30 times
    Points
    26,543
    Level
    97
    I'll pass this information along and see if we can get a fix for it. Thanks for reporting it!

  5. #4
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    10780
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    105
    Device
    S7
    No problem, that doesn't stop me from viewing/posting on these awesome forums via web browser :P
    -Movado-
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet 250GB

  6. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    4111
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Edina, MN USA
    Posts
    3,651
    Thanked
    556 times
    Device
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    so now i checked, and I am now having the same issue when using the app on my my Viewsonic GTab running Vegan 1.0.b5. No issues running from my Droid running Dinc 1.0 though
    Peter B. - email: tardis@androidtablets.net | Twitter: pbbrauer | Google+: pbbrauer | gTalk: pbbrauer@gmail.com
    Current Devices, ROMs:
    (Active) VZW Samsung Galaxy Nexus- Rooted, Android ICS 4.0.2 | ASUS Transformer Prime TF201- Rooted, Unlocked, Virtuous Prime-9.4.2.15 v1 ROM
    (Retired) Viewsonic gTab - Rooted, Flashback 10.3 (Honeycomb) | Huawei S7 - Rooted, Froyo Fusion R2 | (Other) Nook Color (2 of these) | Gentouch 7/8 - Rooted, Lincrackers Pirate 3

    Remember to "Thank" people that help you out! |Click here for general Questions?

  7. #6
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    10780
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    105
    Device
    S7
    The app runs great on my Droid X using Apex 1.3.1 no issues.. it's also only on my tablet...
    -Movado-
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet 250GB

  8. #7
    Senior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    8073
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    163
    Thanked
    4 times
    Device
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1
    As you can see its running fine on my droid2global.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Android Tablet Forum App

  9. #8
    Senior Member Achievements:
    500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered

    Member #
    10780
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    105
    Device
    S7
    Yeah must be the archos 70 IT.
    -Movado-
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet 250GB

  10. #9
    Senior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 500 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points 250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    8073
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    163
    Thanked
    4 times
    Device
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1
    May be an issue with sizes on tablet screens with the keyboard?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Android Tablet Forum App

  11. #10
    Administrator
    Points: 26,543, Level: 97
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 807
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    25,000 Experience Points Veteran 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    271
    Thanked
    30 times
    Points
    26,543
    Level
    97
    We just uploaded a new version of the app into the market place. Please download v1.0.2 and let us know if this fixes the problem.


 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Widgets causing Acore process to force close
    By Fuzion in forum Coby Tablet Apps and Games
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 08:48 PM
  2. Force close
    By todddineen in forum Samsung Galaxy Note/Tab
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-01-2011, 10:07 PM
  3. Force Close Loop - COMPLETELY LOCKED OUT - HELP!
    By Louis in forum Telechips TCC8902 Tablets
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 09:56 AM
  4. Force Close help!
    By drewer23 in forum WonderMedia WM8505 Tablets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 04:13 PM

Search tags for this page

apps keep force closing on tablet

,
my internet keeps closing on my tablet
,
why does my app keep closing samsung galaxy tab
,
why does my browser keep closing on my nextbook tablet
,

why does my browser keep closing on my tablet

,

why does my kindle keep closing the browser

,
why does my nextbook tablet close in the middle of apps
,

why does my prestige 10 tablet keep force closing

,

why does my samsung tablet close

,

why does my tablet keep closing the music app

,

why is kindle on samsng tablet is closing?

,

why is my samsung 10 tablet apps closing by themselves

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.