Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Developer
    Achievements:
    50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    1423
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,505
    Thanked
    109 times
    Device
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    I've ask Craig for Android OS 2.2 ROM that would wipe all settings. Then I could mod it root it and get Market on there. Give my HoneyComb ROM. I hope to get back word tomorrow. All you have to do is do a factory reset / wipe data and that will bring it back to the state like you open the box except it going to ask you to press the TS to set it up. Those at CVS don't have the time to check out returns. Or go when they're so busy they need to get you out of the store.
    PowerCode 1000 DCX
    Coby Kyros 7012, 7015, 7015a, 7016, 7022, 7042, 7125, 7126, 7127, 8125, 8126, 8127, 9742, 1042, 1125, 1126 (Gingerbread, Ice Cream Sandwich, Jelly Bean)
    Skytex Skypad Alpha, Gemini (Ice Cream Sandwich)
    Visual Land Connect, Prestige Ice Cream Sandwich)

    45x Tablets Owned/Tested/Configured/Tweaked/GUI: Running OS: 1.6, 2.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 3.0, 4.0, 4.1 | Since 2010

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #12
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    23199
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    15
    Device
    2X Craig CMP738a, Arhos 7 HTv1
    How do I do A factory reset?

    Quote Originally Posted by tipstir View Post
    I've ask Craig for Android OS 2.2 ROM that would wipe all settings. Then I could mod it root it and get Market on there. Give my HoneyComb ROM. I hope to get back word tomorrow. All you have to do is do a factory reset / wipe data and that will bring it back to the state like you open the box except it going to ask you to press the TS to set it up. Those at CVS don't have the time to check out returns. Or go when they're so busy they need to get you out of the store.

  4. #13
    Developer
    Achievements:
    50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    1423
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,505
    Thanked
    109 times
    Device
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    Menu
    Settings
    Privacy
    Factory data reset
    Clean it up
    Place it back in it's package
    Tell them it's not charging
    They's say do you want another one?
    From there you're on your own.
    PowerCode 1000 DCX
    Coby Kyros 7012, 7015, 7015a, 7016, 7022, 7042, 7125, 7126, 7127, 8125, 8126, 8127, 9742, 1042, 1125, 1126 (Gingerbread, Ice Cream Sandwich, Jelly Bean)
    Skytex Skypad Alpha, Gemini (Ice Cream Sandwich)
    Visual Land Connect, Prestige Ice Cream Sandwich)

    45x Tablets Owned/Tested/Configured/Tweaked/GUI: Running OS: 1.6, 2.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 3.0, 4.0, 4.1 | Since 2010

  5. #14
    Developer
    Achievements:
    50,000 Experience Points 25,000 Experience Points 10,000 Experience Points 5,000 Experience Points 1,000 Experience Points

    Member #
    1423
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,505
    Thanked
    109 times
    Device
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    Craig is running 802.11n @ 40MHz not just plain 802.11b/g tablet.
    PowerCode 1000 DCX
    Coby Kyros 7012, 7015, 7015a, 7016, 7022, 7042, 7125, 7126, 7127, 8125, 8126, 8127, 9742, 1042, 1125, 1126 (Gingerbread, Ice Cream Sandwich, Jelly Bean)
    Skytex Skypad Alpha, Gemini (Ice Cream Sandwich)
    Visual Land Connect, Prestige Ice Cream Sandwich)

    45x Tablets Owned/Tested/Configured/Tweaked/GUI: Running OS: 1.6, 2.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 3.0, 4.0, 4.1 | Since 2010

  6. #15
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    23199
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    15
    Device
    2X Craig CMP738a, Arhos 7 HTv1

    How to reset to factory - Thank you

    Thank you - would have never figured out to go into privacy.

    Quote Originally Posted by tipstir View Post
    Menu
    Settings
    Privacy
    Factory data reset
    Clean it up
    Place it back in it's package
    Tell them it's not charging
    They's say do you want another one?
    From there you're on your own.

  7. #16
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    23199
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    15
    Device
    2X Craig CMP738a, Arhos 7 HTv1
    Maybe I am asking too many simple questions but I want to be sure that it is not my fault due to user error. The tablet seems to work well when I leave it on with the screen turned off. Is this the normal way to make these work well or should I be turning these of completely including the power switch to off position ? When I keep them running this way I have no issue turning them on after charging. I am guessing this will drain the battery much faster but I am not sure.

  8. #17
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    22552
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Device
    Craig tablet
    You may need to flash the firmware from you PC....it is a step by step process. Not complicated but you need a PC with XP so you can install an upgrade program and then load the firmware from it...
    Follow these steps patiently. This has worked for me several times since the unit would not start and thus could not get to the factory install page. This also works if you just need to update the firmware to 2.2. You are in effect install the driver from your PC with XP via the USB making the Craig a drive. Good luck!

    The Byte Bin - Restoring and Upgrading The Craig CMP738a Tablet Data and ROM

    Rohn
    http://bytebin.net/cmp738a/restore.html
    Last edited by Rohn123; 05-12-2011 at 07:08 PM.

  9. #18
    Junior Member Achievements:
    250 Experience Points 100 Experience Points 3 months registered 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    22552
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Device
    Craig tablet
    You may need to flash the firmware from you PC....it is a step by step process. Not complicated but you need a PC with XP so you can install an upgrade program and then load the firmware from it...
    Follow these steps patiently. This has worked for me several times since the unit would not start and thus could not get to the factory install page. This also works if you just need to update the firmware to 2.2. You are in effect install the driver from your PC with XP via the USB making the Craig a drive. Good luck!

    The Byte Bin - Restoring and Upgrading The Craig CMP738a Tablet Data and ROM

  10. #19
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points 31 days registered 7 days registered

    Member #
    35989
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1
    Device
    Craig CMP-738a

    Same Issue - any conclusions?

    Quote Originally Posted by kawal View Post
    Maybe I am asking too many simple questions but I want to be sure that it is not my fault due to user error. The tablet seems to work well when I leave it on with the screen turned off. Is this the normal way to make these work well or should I be turning these of completely including the power switch to off position ? When I keep them running this way I have no issue turning them on after charging. I am guessing this will drain the battery much faster but I am not sure.
    I am seeing the exact same issue with my 2nd Craig that I got from CVS. After power off, unit will randomly not power on unless usb port power or 20+ seconds of power cord is plugged in & out even on a full charge. I immediately rooted the firmware to 4.3.7 so I don't know if the problem only occurred afterward.
    My first Craig would not turn on Wi-Fi, now the second can take forever or tricks to start. So far that 0 for 2, are there defective batches of these units? (Please don't reply you get what you pay for, I realize it is cheap)
    Before I try a third unit and take the time to root & re-install apps I'd like to confirm that this is just defective hardware and not related to the root. Did you ever find a fix?


 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 07:58 AM
  2. Craig CMP 738a Information
    By xaueious in forum Craig Tablets
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 07:58 AM
  3. FlyTouch Brick, please help
    By Mavic in forum Gome Flytouch Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 11:54 PM
  4. Craig vs Sylvania
    By Rrok007 in forum Craig Tablets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 07:20 AM
  5. how do i set up the the android market on the craig tablet
    By evillive in forum Android Tablet Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 06:59 PM

Search tags for this page

cmp738a reset
,
cmp741x
,

cmp756

,
cmp756 root
,
cmp756 tablet firmware update
,
craig tablet bricked
,
craig tablet cmp741x
,

craig tablet recovery mode

,
factory reset craig tablet cmp741x
,
how to fix a bricked craig cmp741e tablet
,

how to unbrick craig tablet

,
unbrick craig android tablet
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.