Register Hello & Welcome to AndroidTablets.net, is this your first visit?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Thanks Tree1Thanks

Thread: Root Your Rockchip 3066

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,783, Level: 24
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered 31 days registered 3 months registered 1 year registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    145166
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South Wales Valleys
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,783
    Level
    24
    Device
    Sumvision Cyclone Titan

    Root Your Rockchip 3066

    I stumbled across this post yesterday, the tool also works for our lovely Rockchip 3066 tablets.

    How to Root Teclast A10 Dual-core

    The tool is all in Chinese but you don't need to read whats happening anyway. The tablet reboots itself twice. After the first reboot I had to hard reset.

    These are the steps I took


    • Install app on Windows (7Pro x64)
    • turn developer mode on device (Sumvision Cyclone Titan 9.7", Rockchip 3066, Mali400, Android 4.0.4)
    • plug the device in and wait for the tool to recognize it
    • click the button next to the only english word on the app 'ROOT'
    • wait a minute or two and the device reboots
    • i had to hard reset here
    • turn on device again
    • after a minute the tablet rebooted
    • walla, Rooted rockchip 3066 device.


    alternative link for Root Tool
    Multiupload.nl - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!


    NB: you have to install Super User from the market yourself tho!!

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

  3. #2
    Senior Member Achievements:
    1,000 Experience Points 3 months registered 500 Experience Points 31 days registered 250 Experience Points

    Member #
    140313
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    279
    Thanked
    31 times
    Device
    Samsung GalaxyTab2
    All you need to root is to download (BusyBox) Free on google play i used this for my Rockchip 3066

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,783, Level: 24
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered 31 days registered 3 months registered 1 year registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    145166
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South Wales Valleys
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,783
    Level
    24
    Device
    Sumvision Cyclone Titan

    Root

    Quote Originally Posted by Dawnstar View Post
    All you need to root is to download (BusyBox) Free on google play i used this for my Rockchip 3066
    I thought BusyBox needed Root to run.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Member #
    146306
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Device
    Sumvision Cyclone Titan
    How do you hard reset? Mine is just frozen on the Sumvision first screen...

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,783, Level: 24
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered 31 days registered 3 months registered 1 year registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    145166
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South Wales Valleys
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,783
    Level
    24
    Device
    Sumvision Cyclone Titan
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisinleedsuk View Post
    How do you hard reset? Mine is just frozen on the Sumvision first screen...
    Its on the reverse of the tablet, you'll need a pin.

  7. #6
    Banned Achievements:
    150,000 Experience Points 100,000 Experience Points Recommendation First Class Tagger First Class Created Album pictures

    Member #
    15754
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    828
    Thanked
    444 times
    I found that the rk3066 responded to super one click just fine with services.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered 7 days registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    151025
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    daret
    Posts
    2
    Device
    daret
    How do I turn developer mode on?

    I own "Rockchip 101T" Tablet, it looks like Yuandao N101, may be its the same (bought on ebay, no further Informations about it) - but its Rockchip 3066 an this Chinese SW did not recognize it (No response, when I plugged in an USB).

  9. #8
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered 7 days registered 31 days registered 3 months registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    63561
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Daphne, AL
    Posts
    8
    Thanked
    1 times
    Device
    Ainol Novo 7 Advanced
    developer options is within the settings of Android

  10. #9
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered 7 days registered 100 Experience Points

    Member #
    151025
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    daret
    Posts
    2
    Device
    daret
    Quote Originally Posted by waidroid View Post
    developer options is within the settings of Android
    Yes, but is it the same as developer mode?

    Turning On USB Debugging Mode is the same like turning on developer mode? (I tried this, but the ch. SW didn't respond)

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Member #
    158985
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Device
    SUMVISION TITAN Rockchip 3066
    Hi,

    Please, be very greatfull if you could give me some advice?

    I have a SUMVISION TITAN 9.7 INC Tablet, also using Rockchip 3066, which got from ebuyer, updated it to Android JellyBean,

    Anyways, I recently starting looking into device rooting, came across your tread, followed the instructions, and its just not working for me?

    The main issue seems to be that the device is not being recognized by the software or laptop, When i connect the tab it just allows me to transfer data through and from the device as USB Drive?

    From my understanding it should switch into boot mode during connection for software to recognize? Please If you could help that would be so helpful?

    Regards
    Last edited by Ahs3n; 12-13-2012 at 11:32 AM.


 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Ads:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 349
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 10:13 AM
  2. HI Level hlv - 702 Tablet PC RockChip 2918 How to Root ?
    By dxarmy68 in forum Rockchip RK2918 Tablets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 01:49 PM
  3. Rockchip 3066 vs Amlogic 8726-MX
    By criver in forum Android Tablet Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 04:00 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 05:51 AM

Search tags for this page

how to root rockchip b7120l
,
latest rockchip rk30sdk rk3066 tablet firmware image
,
rockchip 3066 root
,
rockchip rk3066
,
rockchip rk3066 root
,
root dopo m7088
,
root natpc x210
,
root rockchip
,

root rockchip 3066

,
root rockchip b7120l
,
root rockchip rk3066
,
rooting rockchip
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Android Tablets.net is not affiliated or associated with Google, Android Project or any of the device manufacturers listed on this site.
We are simply an enthusiast site.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.