A500 WIFI Problem

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by justinli79, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. justinli79

    justinli79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I got my A500 yesterday. I charged it and turned it on and followed the steps and connected it to wifi. It worked all right for a while.

    Unfortunately, the wifi won't connect any more. It was authenticated and stopped at "Obtaining IP address from 2WIRE118".

    I tried rescan, forget the password and input it again, static IP. None works.

    I saw a lot on internet about A500 wifi problem. Is it a hardware problem or software problem? Is it fixable? Should I exchange one from Amazon?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Spider

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    15,415
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOK Tablet Stock NOOKcolor Rooted/Flashed Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB Stock
    Folks have suggested changing your router settings from WPA/WPA2 to WEP and/or changing the channel to lower than 11. You might try that.
     
  3. justinli79

    justinli79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I'm at work now. I will try it at night.

    Thank you very much!
     
  4. scubaboyc

    scubaboyc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia A500
    Acer has a patch on their website for wifi issues.
     
  5. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Always tell people the version of the software you are running when asking for help.
     
  6. sopranosv

    sopranosv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    El Salvador
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    Go to Download , then select Tablet, Iconia Tab, A500, select Operating System, then Patch
     
  7. justinli79

    justinli79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I am with Android 3.0.1. I forgot the build number. I'm not with my tablet now.

    I googled a little bit. And found that it's a problem of Android 3.1, for which the patch is. Should I upgrade to 3.1 and install this patch?

    There was a blackout yesterday here. This morning I tried to connect wifi again. It connected and works fine. Anyone has any idea of what's the root problem?

    Thanks to all you guys for your replies.
     
  8. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Its actually a problem of 3.0.1, which is why I asked your version. I'm surprised your tablet is still running that old version, but if you could get it on line then maybe you could upgrade. You're in a bit of a catch 22 as it stands.

    Go find a paperclip. Keep it with you for when this happens again. Cuz i will.
    Start your tablet trying to connect, and when it starts looping getting an ip address tap the paperclip into the reset hole. Tablet will reboot.
    Most of the time doing this once or twice will let it connect. When it does, register the tablet using the registration app, then go to settings, about, and check for updates. You should get 3.1.
     
  9. justinli79

    justinli79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I just got it at Wednesday and have no chance to upgrade it. After upgrading it, shall I install the patch mentioned by sopranosv ? Or I will be lucky enough, and the upgrade will include the fix?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  10. StoneKy

    StoneKy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia a500
    Update first then see how it goes. You can always download/install the patch.
     
  11. sogaussie

    sogaussie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia Tab A 500
    Do the update.Then get the patch then all will be ok I hope worked for me :)
     
  12. justinli79

    justinli79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    After the blackout(that reset my wifi router), it worked ok. And then I update it to 3.1, it works ok so far.

    Thanks to you all for the help.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

acer a100 wireless authentication problem

,

acer a500 authentication problem

,
acer avo41 a500 static authentication prob