Access AT&T Wi-FI from McDonald's Restaurants

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Accessories' started by dportzer, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. dportzer
    Offline

    dportzer Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Castleton, NY 12033
    Tablet / Device:
    A500 Tablet
    I have tried to use the free Wi-Fi at several restaurants. In both instances as I am going through the AT&T free Wi-Fi procedural check in, I reach a "check box" (that needs to be checked) stating I have looked at/read the Terms & Condition and accept them. On my Acer Iconia A500 screen the whole procedure view (landscape) of what I am seeing only uses the left side of the screen in miniature size and only uses about 20% of the available screen at that, making everything very difficult to read. I see the check box, but I can not seem to get a "check mark" to appear. So when I do the "continue" I am advised via a pop up box that I have to "check" the box. This happens repeatedly and I can not log in. I have tried this at two McDonald's and the same problem happens at both. I did call the suggested help line and the AT&T tech guy asked me to give him my MAC address and I did, he then logged me in. But that is a work around at best. After getting on line, all was good.

    Any suggestion?

    Thanks, David Portzer dportzer@gmail.com
  2. strider_mt2k
    Offline

    strider_mt2k Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    What browsers have you tried? It might be that the stock browser doesn't play nice.

    -or that the universe is warning you against staying near one of those places long enough to require an internet connection.
  3. dportzer
    Offline

    dportzer Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Castleton, NY 12033
    Tablet / Device:
    A500 Tablet
    I am using the IE browser that comes on the tablet. It works fine in other instances (i.e. on my home Wi-Fi).

    David
  4. ahclem
    Offline

    ahclem Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia TAB A500
    I get exactly the same thing -- a microscopic login page (zoom didn't seem to function in the stock browser, and I didn't try it again in FF). The box is very hard to hit and the "checkmark" is almost invisible. It works, but you need a magnifying glass, good lighting, and marksmanship, to get that box checkmarked. Once you do, there's no password needed, it connects fine.

    Good luck!
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2011
  5. rickio
    Offline

    rickio Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Tablet / Device:
    coby tablet
    Have you tried going into your browsers preferences and enlarging font size. I did that an pages came out huge, went back an check medium an its perfect.

    Sent from my Full Android on S5PV210 using Android Tablet Forum
  6. ahclem
    Offline

    ahclem Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia TAB A500
    Here are the results of my thorough McDonalds tests:
    The stock Browser has a green checkmark in a gray box, almost invisible. Changing the text to Huge causes no change in the box size (but text is huge). Touch/zoom doesn't work.

    In Firefox, the checkmark is black, in a white box. You can touch zoom as usual. It's much easier to log in. Use Firefox to login.

Share This Page