Acer Iconia A500 "No wifi connection"

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by odirty06, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. odirty06

    odirty06 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arizona
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tablet
    I just bought my Acer a500 today, connected to my Motorola internet router. It shows that its connected, however I can't get on the internet. "Google, Yahoo, ESPN, etc..."

    I've tried the paper clip factory reset with no results. Can someone please give me some advise?!
     
  2. mark57

    mark57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    iconia a500
    Sorry, i'm just new to my acer tab, but you might try setting a static ip address in the wireless setup.page? Assume you have access to the routers config tool?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. odirty06

    odirty06 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arizona
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tablet
    Thanks Mark57, I'll give it a try.
     
  4. leeh007

    leeh007 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    napier,nz
    Tablet / Device:
    a500
    Have you got any other devices on the wifi?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  5. tonyselon

    tonyselon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    london uk
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia tab A500
    hi

    I had same problem with my Iconia tab and Virgin media router. I have Sky router too which it could detect internet connection but only via powerline distribution not direct with Sky router.

    I tried inputting the mac address of the Iconia into Sky router and this worked but I couldnt do same for Virgin router. Then upgrade to Honyeycomb 3.1 came along with version 4.010.38 ( I am in London UK ) and after successful install Iconia detects Virgin with full Internet access and at 20mb speed I am happy bunny.

    So make sure u got latest update for your region as previous versions did have problems detecting secure wi-fi or dropping the connection.


    TP
     
  6. odirty06

    odirty06 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arizona
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tablet
    Leeh007, I have my Hp Omni PC connected via wifi. It,s working fine!!
     
  7. odirty06

    odirty06 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arizona
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tablet
    I'm not very computer/tablet savvy. Can someone give me step by step directions on how to fix this problem? Two days ago it connected but i still couldn't use the internet. Now it won't connect at all. So far I like the Acer Inconia A500 tab. I choose it over the iPad2. I really don't want to return it. However if I can't use it to it's fullest.....why have it! Help please!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

acer a500 dropping wifi

,

acer icing a500 no connection

,

acer iconia losing wifi connection

,

acer tablet iconia says no connection

,

cer tablet no wifi

,

no wifi on acer iconia