Acer Iconia A500 Root required error with Screen Shot It

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by MyJewishSoul, May 31, 2011.

  1. MyJewishSoul

    MyJewishSoul Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    My device is rooted but the app 'Screen Shot It' will not run. When I run the app I get this error: Root required
    Your phone does not appear to be rooted or has not been given root privileges. To use this application please provide root privileges to this application.
    and then the app crashes.

    I have also tried a few other screen shot apps, but so far not one has worked.
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    Try uninstall/reinstall and make sure you have busybox installed. Open busybox if you have it and update.
     
  3. MyJewishSoul

    MyJewishSoul Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Thank you for your response, but that was the first thing I tried and it didn't help.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2011
  4. MyJewishSoul

    MyJewishSoul Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Now I'm getting this error with every widget I install.

     
  5. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    I haven't found a (free) screen cap app that's worked from the A500 yet either.
    I do my screen caps with the A500 connected to my PC from the Android SDK now- it's 100% reliable and free.

    I took notes last time I used it (be sure to install USB drivers for A500 before starting):

    Enable USB Debugging on tablet
    Connect tablet to computer via usb
    Open windows explorer on PC
    Assuming that you have SDK path configured correctly- Launch ddms (from SDK/tools/ folder).
    There should be your device in the list. Click on the device, and then from Device menu choose “Screen Capture”.
     
  6. Raven312

    Raven312 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    The only Honeycomb compatible screenshot program that we currently know of is Screenshot ER. There's another site that, if you are a member and do a search, you might find a free copy, from the developer. ;-) MyJewishSoul, it's not your tab, it's the program. You are still rooted. You'll get that with most of the programs you try. The ones that do let you take a picture won't show a picture.
     
  7. MyJewishSoul

    MyJewishSoul Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Thank you all for your help. I gave the Acer back, it was too buggy.
     
  8. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    If you don't mind me asking- what are you replacing it with... if you are replacing it?
     

Share This Page