Am I the only one who hasn't received 3.1?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by zenderbee, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. zenderbee

    zenderbee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Miami
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab a500
    I have checked for system updates, but the message is that I'm all up to date. Are others also waiting for 3.1?
     
  2. gazlyn

    gazlyn Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    nothing for me either
     
  3. Spider

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    15,413
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOK Tablet Stock NOOKcolor Rooted/Flashed Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB Stock
    It's being done by serial number and you probably have pretty new tablets so you'll be at the end of the list. From what I've been reading about problems after the update, maybe you folks are the lucky ones.
     
  4. spexwood

    spexwood Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tab & Sony Ericsson Xperia X10a
  5. shotokan

    shotokan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 and Asus Transformer
    finally, ive got my 3.1 update last thursday (july 7). i went to check update and bang... it's there waiting to be downloaded. after updating... it required me to do the product registration online.... now i'm happy.... so guys... those who haven't receive yet... it will come soon, maybe they're doing by serial numbers... gud luck.
     
  6. 2wheelsagain

    2wheelsagain Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500 32gb
    Nothing to AU yet. Happy with 3.0 anyway :)
     
  7. Batchman

    Batchman Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    In Germany, the update has been delayed until the 13th at the earliest. I hope they fix the bugs before they release it.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  8. roadsoup

    roadsoup Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    iconia a500
    No, I have not received it. I keep checking and checking. I only bought my tab 3 weeks ago, so if it's by serial number, then I guess I might have to wait awhile.
     
  9. Wall

    Wall Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia a500
    I bought my tablet about 3 weeks ago also and I've already gotten the update.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  10. stangmaster98

    stangmaster98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I just got my A500 last week and have not recived the update... But from what Im reading Acer has delayed the OTA update and soon everyone will recive 3.1.1

    So I guess its better to just wait .. Leave your tab on auto update. :)


    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  11. me2010

    me2010 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Hunter Valley, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A501, ViewPad 10s retired
    I got OTA of HC3.1 Thursday in Newcastle AU, so its definetly a serial number queue, got my a500 on day 1 of its release here in oz.
     
  12. hunted

    hunted Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia 500
    well wife nor i have gotten it yet. no rush with it on our part things work well on our part. but can't wait would like the usb features since i am big on using a trckball and would love to use mine on this since a lot of times it helps with work stuff especially when i have to remote into my dell laptop at home! ;-}
     
  13. zenderbee

    zenderbee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Miami
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab a500
    Thanks for all of the replies. Now I know that it's not just me. My tab is working okay, I'm just a person who hates to be left out :). Sounds like maybe I will get the benefit of more tweaks before my upgrade arrives.

    FYI I bought my tab the minute the 32G model appeared at my local Costco. It was in early June and that tab had a manufacture date of June 2011 (!).

    - bee


    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  14. PeteDee

    PeteDee Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I bought my 32Gb A500 on 9th May, update went through fine.

    The earlier 3.01 update fixed a couple of little issues with mine but the 3.1 update is just icing on the cake.

    Pete
     
  15. onehand99

    onehand99 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    us
    Tablet / Device:
    a500
    me too. I am worried about that.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

acer a500 poor network coverage

,

acer network coverage is curently poor

,

acer system update network coverage is currently poor

,
my tablet hasnt received an update but isnt running good
,

network coverage is currently poor a500

,

update a500 network coverage poor