android green guy stuck in start up. ...help

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Discussions' started by tables74, Jan 30, 2011.

  1. tables74
    Offline

    tables74 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fla
    Tablet / Device:
    ANDROID MID TABLET PC 2.0 OS
    My Android stops in mid strem on start up. What might be wrong? Anyone have this problem also? Please help
  2. alcassetta
    Offline

    alcassetta Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Tablet / Device:
    A8 Corte Pad
    My son and mine are on their way back to Shenzhen , China for a full paypal refunds, ,we tried every thing, the supplier suggested, nothing fixed the problem. Ours was a A8 Cortex 800mhz Freescale processor with android 2.2 7" model. Did you reset it?
  3. desfoo
    Offline

    desfoo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NULL
    what did you update/done before this happened?
  4. tables74
    Offline

    tables74 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fla
    Tablet / Device:
    ANDROID MID TABLET PC 2.0 OS
    Did not do anything just charged it Android turned on it was fine till now?
  5. tables74
    Offline

    tables74 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fla
    Tablet / Device:
    ANDROID MID TABLET PC 2.0 OS
    How do u reset a device w.no reset button?
  6. yoyodunno
    Offline

    yoyodunno Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There might be a button combo that resets the device, and formats it.
  7. BernHardN
    Offline

    BernHardN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Holland
    Tablet / Device:
    winbest telechips 8902 based
    There might be an reset button in the mic. hole.
    at least mine has.
  8. sinister1
    Offline

    sinister1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NULL
    Can you tell us which tablet you have. I have one of the cheap 1.6 Chinese 7" generic flytouch tablets and It will reset by holding power, and menu together for a few seconds.
  9. BernHardN
    Offline

    BernHardN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Holland
    Tablet / Device:
    winbest telechips 8902 based
  10. jmac999
    Offline

    jmac999 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    10.2 inch x220 superpad
    The 7 inch ones have a mic hole which you can reset through I believe
  11. Gr1m310
    Offline

    Gr1m310 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Covina, Ca.
    Tablet / Device:
    Epad 7" Touch Screen Notebook Android Camera Tablet MID
  12. cjbaer50
    Offline

    cjbaer50 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, MT
    Tablet / Device:
    google android os2.2 kernel 2.6.32
    There is a tiny pin hole by the head phone hole on mine.

Share This Page