Apad with Android 2.1 and Telechip - BLANK SCREEN

Discussion in 'Telechips TCC8902 Tablets' started by Louis, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Louis

    Louis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    France
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 7" - Android 2.1 - Telechip
    Help - I am new to Android.
    I very stupidly instructed my brand new and perfectly working Apad, to look for upgrade on the SD card, which was empty. Now I cannot start up the Apad. I momentarily get the start screen image, then all I get is a blank screen. The Apad stays on but there is nothing and I can't even turn it off. Connecting it to my PC registers nothing. So my only 'fix' will be via the SD card.
    Can anybody help or advise?
     
  2. konamiman

    konamiman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    So it's not goes black screen because you touch brightness wigdet and disabling power backlight ?
     
  3. Box

    Box Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL

    Hi I found this post while googling this same issue that I am having with my new aPad.

    I was adjusting the screen brightness when the screen went completely black, when I turned the tablet off then on again the little android alien man danced as usual, then loading came up as usual then a black screen... is there some way to turn the screen back on??

    Obviously I cant see where I am navigating to do it through the settings button.

    PLEASE HELP - this is my wifes Xmas present that I was playing around with!!!

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    it is a bit hard to describe exactly where to touch blindly to adjust the brightness.

    you could try to boot the tablet in 'safe mode' (i hope brightnes levels do not apply there)
    by pressing and holding the ([]) button all the way through boot up (might be a different keypress or even combination for you)

    you could also try to 'simply' flash a new firmware. That should get rid of all the settings.
     
  5. Box

    Box Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Thanks for the advice, I will try the safe made you have described now.... how or what do I have to do to 'simply' flash a new firmware?? (sorry for asking stupid noob questions... but I am one) lol!!
     
  6. Box

    Box Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I tried the [] safe boot method as you described but it did not work, the type of tablet that I have is a MID vith WMT2.1.2_105 software if this makes any difference at all!!!
     
  7. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    I have put the 'simply' in ''s because it often is not so simple.
    you need to find the right firmware for your pad, i assume it is not a m701 so i cant tell you where to find it (aPad is a very commonly used name for 'Android Pad').
    Your firmware version does not tell me anything but i dont know a whole lot of Pads.
    Also other pads may need different key combos as i have written. (some firmwares dont even have a build in safe mode)

    You need to find out more exactly what pad you have (what CPU, what version...) and find the right forum section to get real help.
    I hope we can help you =)
     
  8. Box

    Box Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    This is all the info that I have on my aPad...

    CPU ARM 9 platfrom, VIA WM8505, 600MHz
    OS Android 2.0 (Upgraded from android 1.6) Memory 256M DDRII Storage Device 2GB Flash HDD LCD Screen 7" Touch screen, 800*480 pixels LAN/WIFI 10/100M Ethernet Access,802.11b/g Camera 1.3 mega pixel camera Keyboard soft keyboard Touch Operation
    Full-size touch operation,sliding menus,icons USB Port 2 x USB port (via the external usb pot) Card Port SD CARD(512MB-8GB) Sound Effect Build-in stereo speaker,microphone Jacks MIC in & Headphone out Battery 2400mAH Working time 3hours(standby time 7 hours) Accessory AC adapter, user's manual, extrenal RJ45/USBpot,packing box Softwares Fring,QQ,MSN,Youtube,Google Map,Document to go,Multimedia Player,Email,Es File Explore,Application Store size size: 22.9x15.6x6.8cm weight 0.7KG


    If I am in the wrong forum, can you also direct me to the correct one.
     
  9. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    cant say for shure what that is but i guess a eken m002 or a flytouch.
    since it has a VIA cpu try THIS SECTION
     
  10. dtsoap

    dtsoap Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    does any one have a working firmware for gome flytouch 128mb cant find the rite 1
     
  11. tk421jag

    tk421jag Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Not sure if you have opened your up yet, but I had a similar problem and the screen ribbon cable was loose from the motherboard. I opened it up and fixed it myself, and all is well. It's pretty simple to fix.
     
  12. chezimba

    chezimba Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    MID Apad
    Please please I need help, my screen is blank on MID Apad Android 2.2. I pressed something (icon) I am not sure if it was to disable blacklight. Now the power is on (green light) but screen is blank. I tried rebooting while pressing menu still not working. Please help.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

apad is blank