APAD with sudden blackouts

Discussion in 'Rockchip RK2808 Tablets' started by alvarosmg, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. alvarosmg

    alvarosmg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hello, I bought my APAD yesterday and it has had 2 sudden blockouts ( it shuts down)
    since yesterday,,,, somebody knows something about this?????????

    I have the task killer so I think that it is not because of the RAM.
     
  2. probbiethe1

    probbiethe1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    does it just down and have to restart? or does the back light just shut off?
     
  3. alvarosmg

    alvarosmg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hello everybody:

    after 2 days using my APAD, I have discovered which was the problem. The RAM. The most important for the device is to clear the memory for example with the TASK MANAGER. If you are careful with that you won´t have any problem. If somebody else discovers anything please tell me
     
  4. probbiethe1

    probbiethe1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Thanks for the update good to know you got your tablet working thats great
     
  5. alvarosmg

    alvarosmg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I ´ll make a video to show it everbody, I will do it in english so do not worry
     
  6. tipstir

    tipstir Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    Under settings Change the timeout from 1 minute to 30 minutes
     

Share This Page