ARCHOS 101 -Last Flash player doesnt work!

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by bihhe, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. bihhe

    bihhe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Milan
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Desire,Archos 101
    Hi, yesterdy I bought a wonderful A101 and I immediatly unlocked google market to find the flash player plugin...Now it's installed fine in my A101 but i doesnt work! I test megavideo files and also a couple of simple animation files and the speed of them is 1/100 of the normal speed!

    It depends from the last flash player update, but I dont find the previous one...someone could help me ?
    Thanks a lot :(
    BigSpecrtum
     
  2. timmyd

    timmyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I'm using version 10.1.92.8 on my A70IT and it's working fine.
     
  3. jkane

    jkane Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    I likely have the apk saved on my SD card ... but not comfortable sharing it! Sorry. I'd check out the archosfans forum. Do a search for it. I know there is a discussion on this topic over there. Not sure if anyone has found an alternate location for the older version or not though. I glanced at the topic, but didn't read the whole thread. I just know not to update that application for now. :-O
     
  4. bihhe

    bihhe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Milan
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Desire,Archos 101
    Thanks, I found the link for the DroidX version but the Megavideo's videos are unwatchable ! The only trip is to set the Power to OVERDRIVE, but the A101 is far long versus my Desire...
     
  5. bigblue206

    bigblue206 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    I thought that a flash plugin was not approved yet for the Archos. That may be why the one in the aMarket is not working correctly.
     
  6. jkane

    jkane Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Overdrive is a MUST! I can't imagine anyone not using that setting. I wish they had not called it "overdrive". They should have called the other two settings "slow" and "way too slow"!
     
  7. blackstone

    blackstone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    I use "slow" and "way too slow" settings and have no problem with my flash
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

archosc101