Archos 70 IT Fring Forecloses when i click on Video conference button to connect

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by movadoevo8, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Has anyone tried to use Fring on their Archos 70 IT? When i try to use it forecloses everytime and will not allow me to use video conferencing. When i do the test call i can hear the recording, but i'm forced to foreclose. Can anyone confirm if their Fring works?

    My tablet has the OTA 2.2 software froyo and the only hacking i did was the Google Market place which didn't even require rooting of any type was just installing aps and clearing data cache etc....

    Thanks.
     
  2. babynomad

    babynomad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70
    Doesn't work on my Archos 70 either. Found some info that said Fring latest version does not work with 2.2. Will try an older version I have downloaded - 1.6.
     
  3. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Cool let me know if older version works.
     
  4. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1
    I hope so, I was wondering if it was just the latest version of Archos firmware.
     
  5. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Yeah me too. ARCHOS is advertised as video chat with fring and doesnt work lol...anyone know of another app?
     
  6. babynomad

    babynomad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70
    Just tried an older version of fringe - looked like it was going to work, even brought up the black video box...... but still waiting, waiting for fring to load.... I think it must have frozen.... Had to reboot to get out of it..
    So, no luck.
     

Share This Page