Archos 70 - Why so many apps Force Quit

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by bmurf, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. bmurf

    bmurf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet
    Hey guys, I'm trying to understand how the Android OS works from one device to another and why an app would work on one Android device but not another. For example, I tried to use the CNET app as well as 3d Pool Master on my Archos 70. The CNET app always force closes and the 3D Pool Master will go black for a few seconds then take me back to my home screen. Neither of them work. And I've found this same problem with many other apps.

    Is there a translation that Archos has to do from android's base code to theirs so it works with their devices and if so, why? If it's android, why not make a true android compatible device like any native Android device and they should all run apps the same....right? I'm not getting it.

    Enlightenment please? :confused:

    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  2. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    Stupid question time: How are you acquiring the apps. Are you using Market or direct download or sideloading them? I am using the CNET App without issue on my 101. All versions of Android are tweaked for the firmware. But the same can be said for PCs if you want to use that analogy. You cannot run some videos on a PC without the correct Codec. Or you cannot use a printer without the correct printer driver.
    More details and it can assist in diagnosis.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. vja4Him

    vja4Him Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 80 G9 250GB Tablet
    CNET works just fine on my Archos 70 Internet Tablet 250GB!
     
  4. vja4Him

    vja4Him Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 80 G9 250GB Tablet
    I do run into some apps that either don't work or have issues though ...
     
  5. bmurf

    bmurf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet
    Hmmm, seems like I may be doing this wrong.

    Gurgle, I acquired the CNET app through the Google Marketplace. I did the workaround to get the marketplace on my 70 with the Archos APK. CNET seemed to install just fine but will not run.

    Thanks all for your answers - at least I know it will run, just have to figure out how!

    Brian
     
  6. vja4Him

    vja4Him Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 80 G9 250GB Tablet
    Maybe try deleting the app that doesn't work, and then downloading again.

    I had trouble with my Archos 70 when I first got it. Had to reformat three times! Spent a lot of time downloading lots of apps all over again, and reloading all my many GB of files.

    I've done the Market fix probably something like eight times now. Still a few glitches here and there, but most of the time my Archos runs pretty smooth. Coming home from church on the bus yesterday, I had to run the Disk Utility, which seemed to help a bit.
     
  7. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1
    When you reinstall, try only a few apps at a time to test. Remember that Android pre-loads lots of Apps into your RAM and it could be its conflicting with another app already preloaded into your RAM. Just like with Windows, you really can't tell because all you get is a message "Force Close", nothing telling you for what reason! I'm not telling you to use a task killer to keep apps closed, but you could try to use one to close as much as you can before running the App again. Maybe running it completely by itself might get it working.

    We have no way of knowing what other apps you've installed on your device. I have CNET installed too I just haven't run it yet.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

force close archos 70 problem

,

how to close active apps on archos tablet