Brand new SuperPAD II unusable

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II Variant 2' started by 1hen2ducks, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. 1hen2ducks

    1hen2ducks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    Mokelumne Hill, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook-Color CM11, HP TouchPad CM11, Nexus One CM10., Nexus 7 Lollipop, Nexus 10 Lollipop (iPad, oh nevermind)
    Not even twenty-four hours old; Never rooted, don't know how.

    I'd like some help getting this Superpad Flytouch 3 problems figgered.
    Until this or these issues are resolved;
    my one day old SuperPad FlyTouch 3 is unusable.

    Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again

    And this issue Google services framework (process com.google.process.gapps) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again

    Thanks for any help in this.

    1hen2ducks
     
  2. sheep5161

    sheep5161 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    HongKong
    Tablet / Device:
    thirty
    I think you need system reset or software update
     
  3. 1hen2ducks

    1hen2ducks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    Mokelumne Hill, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook-Color CM11, HP TouchPad CM11, Nexus One CM10., Nexus 7 Lollipop, Nexus 10 Lollipop (iPad, oh nevermind)
    How to do a system reset ?
    A software update won't work; nothing works.
    Touch any key and the "stopped unexpectedly" pop up.

    Stalemate !
     
  4. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Attempt the firmware update from the sticky
     
  5. 1hen2ducks

    1hen2ducks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    Mokelumne Hill, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook-Color CM11, HP TouchPad CM11, Nexus One CM10., Nexus 7 Lollipop, Nexus 10 Lollipop (iPad, oh nevermind)
    After firmware update the device now works almost.
    Ethernet port does nothing worthy. No evidence of connection thru RJ45 ether port.

    Anybody ?

    Thanks,
    mike
     
  6. dwcunpluged

    dwcunpluged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Fort Carson, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    I have a Flytouch II Generation II with 512mb variation.
    There are settings for the ethernet, but I have never had to use it. You might try looking through there and seeing what you can see.
     
  7. 1hen2ducks

    1hen2ducks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    Mokelumne Hill, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook-Color CM11, HP TouchPad CM11, Nexus One CM10., Nexus 7 Lollipop, Nexus 10 Lollipop (iPad, oh nevermind)
    Yes, I have enabled the ethernet.
    Yes the battery is fully charged.
    I have manually entered IP address, subnet mask, and all other enter-able info but the router is not seeing the Not-so-Superpad.
    Tried different cable even though the cable is known good.

    Is this a known software issue ??? Or is this a hardware issue ?
     
  8. dwcunpluged

    dwcunpluged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Fort Carson, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    I have a Flytouch II Generation II with 512mb variation.
    There is another thread where several people have had connectivity it issues out of the box. But usually after the firmware upgrade those issues go away. Just out of curiosity, what type of router are you using? Not saying it is the router, but just curious.
     
  9. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    WIFI and Ethernet are an "either or" choice. Enable this one and disable the other one.

    It worked. And I even tried it with a static IP address.
     
  10. frits1969

    frits1969 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Delft, Netherland
    Tablet / Device:
    Superpad
    I have the same problem.
    With WiFi the router can see me. But with the RJ45 cable the router won't see me.
    Who knows the answere?
     

Share This Page