Browser Exits to WEB menu after 8-12 hours

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by mphouston, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. mphouston

    mphouston Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Got a new S7. Works great except for one thing. I leave it on a web page that updates with AJAX calls every few minutes. After 8-12 hours, it returns to the main 'Web' screen(the one with the Yahoo Hot list and Borwse/RSS reader icons by default).

    I have the screen saver/sleep turned off (always plugged in). No messages. I have not actually watched it return to the 'web' screen. Not obviously rebooted (uptime seems to be 5+ days).

    Any ideas? I guess I could live with a way to make it default to my status web page instead of the 'web' screen.

    I am using this as an 'always on' monitor for a home network and don't want to have to tweak it every 8 hours.

    Thanks :).
     
  2. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    Initially change your browser.
    Try skyfire and make it the default browser.
    I have my S7 on all the time with no such problem.
     
  3. vferrari

    vferrari Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    NULL
  4. mphouston

    mphouston Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Tried both suggestions (WiFi always connected and another browser). It still exits to the 'desktop (web)' after about 8 hours.

    Thanks anyway. I will keep looking into it. Maybe Android 2.2 (someday) will help.
     
  5. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
  6. pedro_

    pedro_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    St Albans, UK
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Hero
    I think it may be an Ajax issue.

    I have done quite a bit of work with ajax and I found that it can gobble up memory to the point where the browser hangs.

    So I think your browser is crashing out of memory.

    I suggest you create a static page with a Meta replace tag, load that and see if that keeps running.

    Pete, on the move...
     
  7. mphouston

    mphouston Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    I will look into the Ajax issue. I am not running autokiller. I think I can periodically do a full page refresh and that might free up the memory if Ajax is leaking memory. I will also try a simple page and see if it bails. The default image Gallery stays up for 24+ hours.

    Now to find something to tell me how much memory the browser is using.

    Thanks.
     
  8. pedro_

    pedro_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    St Albans, UK
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Hero
    You can write a wee shell script to run from the terminal

    Create file /sdcard/myscript, then

    $ busybox chmod +x /sdcard/myscript

    $ /sdcard/myscript > /sdcard/somelogfile &

    myscript contents

    #!/system/bin/sh

    while true
    do
    echo '_______________'
    date
    busybox ps -o comm,rss
    sleep 300
    done

    Pete, on the move...
     
  9. mphouston

    mphouston Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    It was a memory issue. Memory was slowly dropping as my Ajax logic ran. Refreshing the with an HTML META tag every hour did the trick. I used the Task Manager app to display free memory on the desktop.

    Time to recycle my Archos brick...

    Thanks for the pointers.
     
  10. pedro_

    pedro_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    St Albans, UK
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Hero
    Ah got it, so you modified the page containing the ajax to reload itself and hence collect up it's garbage

    The simple solutions are always the best

    Pete, on the move...
     

Share This Page