Browser Settings in tablet

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Q&A' started by venkatraman7, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. venkatraman7
    Offline

    venkatraman7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Puducherry
    Tablet / Device:
    Android Tablet 2.2
    Hi all,
    I am having new tablet froyo 2.2 and I am trying to connect to internet using wifi but I am behind proxy so I need to provide proxy address for the brwser to proceed. I tried by using option menu -> settings..... but I cant find any place where to set the proxy for the browser help me

    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
  2. jkane
    Offline

    jkane Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NULL
    There isn't one in the built in app. Look in the market for HTTP Proxy. It allows you to set one, but not sure if it works with the browser or not.
  3. pbrauer
    Offline

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    There is also another app called WiFi proxy that does work with the browser.
  4. venkatraman7
    Offline

    venkatraman7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Puducherry
    Tablet / Device:
    Android Tablet 2.2
    I am having a usb data card (Reliance) and I need to provide APN Settings to work with Data card. So could you please provide me default apn settings which will be helpful to me
  5. venkatraman7
    Offline

    venkatraman7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Puducherry
    Tablet / Device:
    Android Tablet 2.2
    I am using malata tablet and i need apn settings for it
    any help will be more useful

Share This Page