can you use bluetooth as an internet connection?

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Discussions' started by mgr52, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. mgr52
    Offline

    mgr52 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 710
    If I have a tablet that has bluetooth capabilities, could I use my phone with bluetooth enabled as an internet connection? I am trying to figure out alternatives to wifi since I dont have a wireless router.
  2. gurgle
    Offline

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    If your Phone allows Internet tethering via BT, you should be fine. Some Phones Do, some do not.
  3. mgr52
    Offline

    mgr52 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 710
    ah that is good news, thanks.
  4. mgr52
    Offline

    mgr52 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 710
    I am trying to find out if my click (2.1) can BT tether
  5. mgr52
    Offline

    mgr52 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 710
    I am still trying to research this to see how easy it would be to surf the web and what not through my phones bluetooth
  6. synthman
    Offline

    synthman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    What app would I need on the android device to receive internet via bluetooth ?
    thanks
  7. jkane
    Offline

    jkane Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NULL
    It's built in under settings network settings. You need Android 2.2 at least I think though. Even then, if your phone doesn't support it, it won't work. I have USCell, and they do not support it ... yet.

Share This Page