can't do firm ware update

Discussion in 'Pandigital Novel' started by juanitha, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. juanitha

    juanitha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Houston
    Tablet / Device:
    pandigital ereader
    i've just gotten the new pandigital ereader and everytime i do the firmware update nothing changes. I am also unable to play videos or download apps.P\
    please HELP ME
     
  2. exscentric

    exscentric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    How did you try to update it? What update did you use?
     
  3. Jameshen31

    Jameshen31 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Bethel Park, Pa
    Tablet / Device:
    Pandigital Novel
    I second that. I have the same one and can't get it to budge.
     
  4. exscentric

    exscentric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    More information might help others help you.
     
  5. jcmors

    jcmors Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Tablet / Device:
    Pandigital N ovel
    Unsure if this is a similar problem to what I have had however... I received my novel (Black model) for Christmas and updated to the latest firmware at the time (it was a November update) the update worrked fine the first time. When attempting to upgrade to the latest firmware from feb 15th from the Novel site it would flash the beginning of the update process briefly but nothing would happen. I had to rename the polaris file (this winds up in the main directory on your device, visible when you connect to your laptop/computer) to read S64N_SLST_KOBO_BB_20101104 I found this information on another web site I can't recall at the moment as I had done searches in so many places trying to make it work.

    Try this and then go through the power/volume up update process and see if that helps.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can i update my pandigital planet