Can't mount SD card after new ROM

Discussion in 'Nook Color Technical' started by theksp111, May 23, 2011.

  1. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed Froyo and wanted to go restore my saved games with Titanium Backup, but it could not find the SD card.

    I reverted back to 2.1 w/ Root and it read the SD card fine.

    Then got bold and flashed the UD 3.3.0 Rom. Everything went smooth. But again Cannot detect msd card.


    Tried: rebooting, putting in other msd cards, went into settings-> mount SD card and nothing.
  2. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    inserted Blank SD card and it worked. I tried copying the titanium backup folder from one card to the Blank one and it is readable, but can't restore the apps. Thoughts?
  3. AnimaTechnica
    Offline

    AnimaTechnica Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    california
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid, Haipad 701, Rooted Nook Color
    Honestly froyo 68 is way outdated go with either phiremod, ultimate Droid or plain old cm7
    a lot of issues have been solved with those



    Sent from my NookColor using Tapatalk
  4. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am running UD right now and this problem still persists. It happened with Froyo and I reverted to stock and went to UD and it still is happening.

  5. Shimmy
    Offline

    Shimmy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you going into the settings for TiBU and allowing it to search for the backup directory? This needs to be done sometimes, especially if you've renamed the default directory.
  6. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is that the card with the backup cannot be read, or can any SD card - except for a freshly formatted one.
  7. J515OP
    Offline

    J515OP Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,174
    Likes Received:
    899
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color, Nook Tablet 16GB, Vizio VTab, Nexus 7
    So a freshly formatted card can be read then you move some data to it and it can't be read? What are you putting on your card besides the TB backup files?
  8. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    A freshly formatted card can be read. So I copied the TiBu folder from the other card onto the Formatted card. I can see the folder and files in ESFileExplorer.

    But when I open up TiBu and go to Back/Restore, then Batch. It's a Row of Zeros on the right.
  9. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    how do you do this?
  10. Shimmy
    Offline

    Shimmy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In TiBU, go to Preferences then Backup Folder Name. The app will try to locate the default folder. If it can't find it, you can select it manually.
  11. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    went into preferences then selected the backup location on the sd card. Still the same. when I go to Batch it's all Zeros.
  12. theksp111
    Offline

    theksp111 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    holy crap. did a hard reset again and now it works. i can sleep tonight :)

    thanks all!

Share This Page