ClockworkMod Recovery with Touch Support for Allwinner A10-based Tablet

Discussion in 'Allwinner A10 Based' started by KillerKink, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. Raziel

    Raziel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Hi KillerKink, I'm using ONN M6 with ICS (9.7" , 1024x768)

    This is my lsmod :

    Please support for my tablet. Thanks
     
  2. restless

    restless Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    2.3.6
    Except checking keyboard (which looks standart as per many A10 tablets), anything else needed to check (hardware ?)

    2 Raziel
    It seems your tablet uses same goodix touch controller
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    • Like Like x 2
  4. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    I am no longer customising hardware button keys for other tablet. However, my CWM touch currently support goodix_touch based a10 tablet. In the future, I will fix the issue with ft5x based.

    If you are using ICS, you need to use the KKRomkit9. If you are using gingerbread, you need to use KKRomkit.
     
  5. Raziel

    Raziel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I used kkromkit9 and can enter CWM. I can use volume button to up and down but can't enter selected menu because 4 virtual button and power not work. Please help me. I attached my sun4i-keyboard.kl

    Thanks for your support.

     

    Attached Files:

  6. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    touch buttons does not work?
     
  7. Raziel

    Raziel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Yes , I tried to touch many times but nothing happen
     
  8. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    yes. however, it only support goodix_touch based tablet at the moment. if the physical button does work, you are lucky.
     
  9. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    thats strange. given that you are using goodix_touch. try connnecting via adb and help to get me the dmesg log. you can do it by issuing "adb shell dmesg". you need to do it while in CWM.
     
  10. Raziel

    Raziel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    This is my dmesg log, please get attached file. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  11. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    look like the goodix driver is not compatible with your tablet. Pass me a copy of your goodix_touch.ko and let me see if I can get it to work on mine.
     
  12. restless

    restless Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    well, I can confirm touch is working like charm on my "unknown A10-mid" :).
    1 problem, with 870MB free on internal sdcard i get errors while making backup - on step .android. security
    :(

    I tried to move all apps to external sdcard... still not enough storage
    Tried moubnting external sdcard and unmounting internal in CWM (hoping backup will be made on ext card), but it fails mounting external (ext_sd) -maybe because on my tablet its called extsdcard ?

    Any idea how to make more room? :S
     
  13. KillerKink

    KillerKink Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    Teclast P76ti
    it does not matter as the CWM is a self contain recovery which does not have association with the main android system. So th ext_sd refer to by the CWM is ext_sd while the internal storage is emmc

    you dont have to manually move data between the internal storage and external mSD. The default is external mSD while if you want use internal, its another selection.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  14. Raziel

    Raziel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    This is my goodix_touch.ko. Thanks very much.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. restless

    restless Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Yet, CWM obviously is trying to backup on internal sdcard - because it fails due to insufficient space - rebooting after failed backup, shows 0byte free on internal sdcard
    Is there way to force CWM to create backup on external sdcard?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cwm 5 recovery for allwinner a10 ics
,

cwm allwinner a10

,
cwm key for china tablet
,
cwm recovery for allwinner a10
,

polaroid prof700 firmware

,
polaroid prof700 recovery img
,

polaroid prof700 stock rom

,

recovery for sun4i

,

tablet treq

,
twrp for polaroid prof700