Coby Kyros Stays on coby Main startup screen!! HELP!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 1 Technical' started by Moussa, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    My coby kyros is rooted and has clockwordmod and google markt place also i pressed the reset button the back and when it turns on it just stays on the coby logo screen on the startup please help!!!!!
     
  2. XXchocolatetouchXX

    XXchocolatetouchXX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7015A
    Can you boot into clockworkmod??
    and if you can, did you make any backups?
     
  3. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    yes i can boot into clockwordmod and i did make a backup so what do ido
     
  4. XXchocolatetouchXX

    XXchocolatetouchXX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7015A
    Restore to the backup, and see if it does anything.
    under clockwork clock backup and restore, click the restore, find the backup, click yes, wait for backup to complete, then click reboot system now.
     
  5. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    i did nothing happend
     
  6. popeye1128

    popeye1128 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby MID 7015
    Did the restore say it was successful?

    Go back into clockwork and do a wipe data/factory reset. Also wipe the dalvik cache and battery stats. Wipe everything. Reboot, it will take awhile, be patient.
     
  7. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    how long will the reboot take
     
  8. popeye1128

    popeye1128 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby MID 7015
    Can't say exactly. Give it 5 minutes to be sure if it will work or not. BTW use the reset button on back to reboot.
     
  9. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    is there any other please thanks
     
  10. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    oh and my kyros cant mount data for some reason on clockword mod
     
  11. Moussa

    Moussa Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    San Antonio,Tx
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    and is there a way to do something from the computer
     
  12. popeye1128

    popeye1128 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby MID 7015
    I don't know what you have going on. This is very hard to do over the internet sometimes. If you can get into CWM do the wipe data/factory reset, don't reboot and go into recovery and apply your backup. Then reboot and wait a bit.
     
  13. JimS

    JimS Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    MidWest USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby MID7015
    are u using 2.1 or 2.3, I went to GB2.3 and used the wrong recovery.img file for CWM, the text color was green, should of been yellow.

    2.1 text = green ,
    2.3 text = yellow.

    I had restart everything, bootup stayed on main flowery looking thing of GB2.3 image
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

coby kyros internet tablet mid7016 frozen on main screen