[Confirmed] Widgets Seem to Work Fine Over Here on my S7? (ADW Launcher)

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by xaueious, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. elf310

    elf310 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Indiana
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos S7-104
    Real easy setup, finally got rid of the ugly home screen and have adw running, now we just need to get rid of the ugly status bar on top
     
  2. npmt

    npmt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Thanks for this, I am using the same ROM and I can place all IDEOS widgets.
    Probably because I check all permissions in root explorer




    Sent from my S7 using Tapatalk
     
  3. lemmyslender

    lemmyslender Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Launcher Pro and widgets working here as well.

    Thanks for the link and instructions.
     
  4. arqueiro

    arqueiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    on mine i get "not found" after the command adb
     
  5. SikYou

    SikYou Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Detroit
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Do you have the sdk installed?

    Sent from my nonsensikal froyo
     
  6. arqueiro

    arqueiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    anyone know why ?
     
  7. arqueiro

    arqueiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    hi Skiyou, what you mean by SKD ? you mean the google Android SDK on my windows?
     
  8. arqueiro

    arqueiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    i type:
    adb
    adb: permission denied

    then i do

    su
    adb: not found
    adb remount
    adb: not found
     
  9. arqueiro

    arqueiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    ok guys, sorry the triple post, i just figure out how to doit, you need to input thoose commands on the windows, in the adb.exe from you SDK installation...

    thanks, now everithing works fine..
     
  10. SikYou

    SikYou Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Detroit
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Yea i probably know why, that's why i asked the question above. Do you have the android sdk installed?

    Sent from my S7
     
  11. Snyperx

    Snyperx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    MADtown, WI
    Tablet / Device:
    Still evaluating
    I tried copying the APK using Droid Explorer and my S7 won't let me move the APK file to /system/app. Keep telling me copy failed. I also tried moving it using ES File Explorer on the S7 and it still fails. This is after I renamed the file according to the instructions. Any ideas?
     
  12. lemmyslender

    lemmyslender Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    72
    /system is mounted read-only by default, it needs to be remounted read/write

    I used:

    su (to get root)

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock1 /system (to remount the filesystem)

    in the command window in DroidExplorer. You should be able to copy the file after this command.
     
  13. npmt

    npmt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    remember to Mount r/w to be able to transfer file to system/app

    Sent from my S7 using Tapatalk
     
  14. gurduiala

    gurduiala Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I keep getting FORCE CLOSE, does anyone know what am i doing wrong?

    Fresh installed the new rom,
    Installed Root Explorer,
    Copied the APK to the correct location,
    Installed it,
    Go to add the widget and get the error,

    At which point am i doing something wrong?

    Any and all help is welcome here, thank you much for your great work!
     
  15. gurduiala

    gurduiala Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Hi,

    Quick question,

    I keep getting the FORCE CLOSE (error)

    Here is what i did:

    Fresh install of the ROM
    Rooted with zRoot,
    Installed LauncherPro,
    Installed RootExplorer,
    Copy the APK to the .../app folder
    Installed,

    Go to add the widget and keep getting an error,

    Any help please?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page