Does Acer A500 supports edge modem?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by jodiac, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. jodiac

    jodiac Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I have an edge modem that need gsm sim to get connected with the internet. Will the acer A500 work with it?
     
  2. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    No one knows.
    Presumably this is a USB device you are talking about? Something like This?

    Take your modem into someplace that sells the Acer, and plug it in to a demo unit and test it out.
    If your modem has drivers that need to be installed, I doubt it will work.
     
  3. jodiac

    jodiac Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Yes thats exactly what I'm talking about, but the prb is, there is no retail shop for acer that sell iconia A500 in my country, I'm going to import one.
     
  4. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Well, I don't think anyone would be able to tell for sure without having one of those modems
    in hand to test with.

    I have a standard USB dial-up modem, and the Acer had no clue what to do with it.
    Even watching the log with aLogCat showed no activity when I plugged in this modem.
     
  5. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I would assume that it does not.
     

Share This Page