Dreambook W7 GPS problems !!!!!

Discussion in 'Freescale Based' started by jxp, Jun 19, 2011.

  1. jxp

    jxp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Just picked up a new Dreambook and noticed there seems to be a problem with the GPS.

    Is anyone using the GPS function? I installed Copilot and also GPS Test and discovered the speed field is double the actual speed. Copilot goes mental but GPS Test ( and other apps) actually shows the speed is exactly 2x the real speed. Even tried it next to my old Tomtom and it's exactly the same.

    Tried both MPH and KMH and both show 2x the actual speed.

    My Dreambook is running B02V03-20110509(HD105).

    Any ideas anyone. It's a shame Synrgic doesn't run a support forum.

    Cheers
     
  2. Dreambook

    Dreambook Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Sweden
    Tablet / Device:
    Dreambook W7
    Mine does the same 2 * Speed

    V24 (104)
     
  3. sarabvi

    sarabvi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    My GPS is not working at all... Couldn't find my location..... Tried Google Maps and GPS test as well... anybody knows how to solve this problem?

    I have tried v20, v25 and now running andrioid 2.3.3 beta version.
     
  4. Werk_AG

    Werk_AG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    Tablet / Device:
    Dreambook W7
    Even with 2.3 beta version this annoying GPS bug still remains. I hope Synrgic fix it, in time to the upcoming official 2.3 release.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011
  5. sarabvi

    sarabvi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Any help would really be appriciated, Can anyone tell how to fix gps problem. I mean its not getting any sigs, not fixing to ny satellite, so not showing my location at all. Iv tried indoor n outdoor wid loads of different gps apps.Pls help me wid dis thing, its really driving me crazy.
     
  6. Werk_AG

    Werk_AG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    Tablet / Device:
    Dreambook W7
    Your GPS never worked, or just after the upgrade?
    What happens after you turn GPS on in settings?
     
  7. sarabvi

    sarabvi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    It never worked. Recieved it about 2 weeks ago and gps wasn't working, Upgraded with v20 and then v25 but no joy.

    Well I ticked the box in Settings > Location & Security Settings > Use GPS Satellites > yes

    In google maps it can't find my current location. infact its not giving me any location at all.

    In GPS Test. GPS on green light. But no Long or Lat 0:0:0

    I have recently upgraded to Android 2.3.3 via MFG Tools but its still showing the same thing...
     
  8. Werk_AG

    Werk_AG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    Tablet / Device:
    Dreambook W7
    You may have a hardware problem with the GPS receiver. Have you reported the problem to seller?
     
  9. sarabvi

    sarabvi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    yes i did and he goes install the v20 and everything will be fixed.

    So you think its a hardware problem then? :(
     
  10. Werk_AG

    Werk_AG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    Tablet / Device:
    Dreambook W7
    I thought that you had a malfunction with your GPS hardware, but if it works with v20, is not a hardware malfunction.
     

Share This Page