Ereading, games, multimedia, social , Crash

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by suncar, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. suncar

    suncar Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dominican republic
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    Please help my app from the home screen ereading, games, multimedia, social, crash when I try to open a massege appear "the application acer content folders (process com.acer.app) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" force close/report

    :(Please help me
     
  2. blazarus71

    blazarus71 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500
    getting the same issues since the 3.1 update, it updated fine, but since, I get the same error message, you have, every so often on certain programs.... grrrr


     
  3. suncar

    suncar Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dominican republic
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    Somebody please tell me what I need to do to have this fixed.
     
  4. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Worked fine after 3.1 and then I noticed a couple Icons in the game folder were overlapping? So I tried to manually move the icon on top to a different place. T
    he screen promptly froze, but was able to return to the home screen.
    After that I was not able to open any of the folders as stated by the original poster (I tried restarted several times with no change). Kind of sucks, but for now I just created all my shortcuts on the far left screen. It works at least till this mess can be sorted out...
    Sorry, I just don't have time to fiddle fart with system files to fix this. At least the guys at Acer get paid to fix these major glitches...

    BTW: I'm not going to be happy if we have to reset the works! Already been down that road with the screwed up encryption from 3.0! Takes for ever to get everything back in order...
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011
  5. skinnyg

    skinnyg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    jacksonville
    Tablet / Device:
    A500
    I had to delete each icon, then re-add them back..after that I had no problem. Not the best solution but its what worked for me.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Would love to, but we can't even open the folders to do that? If your talking about deleting all 9 million on the home screens - than no offense, your out of your mind...
     
  7. blazarus71

    blazarus71 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500
    Having an issue w/the games, ereader, etc folders (widgets). When I click on one to open it, that includes all my games, ereaders, etc... I get the dreaded error message

    "the application acer content folders (process com.acer.app) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again"
    force close/report

    Anyone else encountering this, corrected the problem yet? It started last night, again... actually worse now. I have the 3.1 update.
     
  8. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Just keep reporting! That is what I've been going.
    3.1 has been terrible! Fixed a couple of small issues, but in return we get a major error, slower shutdown, and no fix to the currently useless GPS.
    Hey did you know Denver is at 3330 feet? +-70? It's only off by 3000 where I live!
     
  9. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    If your GPS isn't working, take your tablet back, because it works perfectly for me and my neighbors who have A500s.

    Its fast, and gets a lock almost instantly. Altitude works fine too. Just because your lame app doesn't know how to
    report it doesn't make it Acer's fault. Go get JUST GPS from the market.
     
  10. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    You kidding, I wouldn't give up my couch buddy for anything!
    But think about what you said? You want me to return my Acer to Best Buy three months after I bought it? And also Brand loyalty is cool and all, but when there is a sticky at the top of the forum asking if anyone got their GPS to work? You don't see a problem with that?
     
  11. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Look at the date on that thread.

    All these problems have been solved. If you still have gps problems then yours must be defective.
    Download the application is mentioned and see if the altitude is right. Or close.
    If so there's nothing wrong with your acer.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. suncar

    suncar Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dominican republic
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    clear data to the app, acer content folders
    that worked for me
     
  13. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I took your advice and ditched the old GPS app and tried yours. Anyways it helped a bunch and connected pretty quick and was only off a few hundred feet. Now this is from the my basement. So maybe that old app just screws up everything. Thanks Ice...Now if we can clear up this folder issue?
    BTW: Hows the stock browser after 3.1? Curious If I should stick with Dolphin HD?

    Suncar can you clearify? Do you mean clear the cache & app data from all apps that were in the folders. That's assuming I can remember what shortcuts I had in the folders.
    I tell you what, I'll kill all the cache from my games, except drag racing (took to long to build my rep points LOL), and see what happens.

    Sorry for any grammar errors. Still getting used to this thumbs keyboard. Acer should of used this keyboard out of the box! Love it!
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  14. ronterry

    ronterry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Elizabeth, CO USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Neverming I got it, and it works! Thank you suncar!

    Guys go into Setting/Application/Manage Applications/ than clear data from content folder.
    Make sure tab to show ALL apps under manage applications!

    Thank-you Suncar, and Thank-you Ice.
    Now back to pawning some nubs with drag racing LOL
     
  15. EZguy

    EZguy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Thanks, Icebike, for the tip on JUST GPS... It is 'just' what I needed. As you say, the GPS in my A500 cranks, especially with Google Maps (Latitude) (And also thanks for the tip on Swiftkey X)
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
acer a500 ereading games multimedia social ne fonctionne plus
,

ereading games