Exchange active sync with Cisco securities

Discussion in 'Acer Tablets' started by kid1084, May 9, 2011.

  1. kid1084

    kid1084 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Is Touchdown my only option or is there an app outside the market that will sync with Cisco outlook system requiring domain ans SSL? My Incredible came stocked with working sync, but not honeycomb.


    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. shdw03

    shdw03 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    hawaii
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Have u tried using k9?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    i haven't found one that i would recommend. I use Touchdown. Just make sure you are using the Tablet version...or this one: http://tinyurl.com/tdbetadroid
     
  4. Marper

    Marper Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, Ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    I just got my Iconia and am attempting to setup email config for corporate email. I downloaded touchdown however, I continue to get a touchdown error when synching. Checking with support, they informed me that I needed to have a carrier. So I tried to connect my IPAD (no carrier) and bingo, connects with NO problem. I have also connected my Galaxy S phone. Any ideas ?
     
  5. dutchie

    dutchie Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    From what I understand is that 3.1 will give us Exchange support with the built in client.
     
  6. FarmerTed

    FarmerTed Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500
    The recent 3.0.1 update added Exchange support to the A500, you have to add it as a new account in accounts & sync, not from within the email app itself. Been using it for a couple of weeks now.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     

Share This Page