FIRMWARE RELEASES: firmware files, benefits and bugs for the Flytouch2 v2 /Superpad 2

Discussion in 'SuperPAD II Firmware' started by Chandos, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    I also get market slow downs. This firmware is best for me still for market issues, market is very fast in this one: 20110416 (CUSTOM ROM: Tim: Release 3a. Based off the 20110328 and 20110405 TCH ROM and 0408 (Dutch ROM))
     
  2. jfmenard

    jfmenard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I was skeptic, but it worked for me! Tried several times with a 16gb card, didn't work. I just bought a 2gb card (12$...), and it worked!
     
  3. Joesgotmail

    Joesgotmail Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Simi Valley
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 3
    So I have a Flytouch 3, that is supposed to have the 8gb Nand flash.... So, when I look at the SD settings screen it will see any External card I have...in this case a 16gb card. Which works fine...holds music and pics great. But then it says I have 681mb available internal memory. Where's the 6gb that are supposed to be available after the system uses 2gb? I look in the file manager, and I don't see any internal space. I'm a tad confused...

    I'm currently running a Tim firmware...for 576 from the middle of April. Much better than what came with it, but I'd like to run his latest release, but I have to deal with the 576 screen issue, so that's made it harder. You're supposed to be able to run a gscript fix for that, but I couldn't figure that out the last time I ran a 600 screen resolution Firmware.

    Any help is appreciated!! Joel
     
  4. mobilemonger

    mobilemonger Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Superpad

    I have the exact same pad as you and have successfully upgraded with the 0508 ROM using a 2GB MicroSD card. I had a 16GB card as well that would not force an upgrade of firmware.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  5. joelsgotmail

    joelsgotmail Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    So, I've just run a system test to verify memory in my Flytouch 3... It seems to have 2gb memory with 666mb avail. and 372gb with ram with 200k more or less avail. That's probably liveable since there is no phone software or bluetooth running on this thing . It's supposed to have 8gb memory and 512 Ram. I bought it of alibaba.com Unless I'm reading it all wrong...it's obviously a clone or simply a fake. It does show the 576 graphics...so maybe this is a cheapie version of the Flytouch?....either way, I do believe...I've been had.... Too bad for me. I wrote the seller, but I don't expect much of a response. Just sucks....oh well. I'm gonna open it and see if I can put in a 8gb micro card I have.

    Joel
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  6. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    Depends which ROM u are using. There is still a market bug for all roms that causes market not to work if there is more than 2GB of free space on the internal SD. The way to get around this has been to make the internal partition small. This is most likely what is happened for you. Waiting on new ROM or market update to resolve this issue. Hold tight its on the radar.
     
  7. hlt4668

    hlt4668 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    superpad 3
    4a is running excellently, seems to have fixed market slowdowns too ;D
     
  8. a7mad_2007

    a7mad_2007 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    saudi arabia
    Tablet / Device:
    superpad 2
    please can you add Huawei1750c to the driver list?
    i need to run 3G at superpad tabletpc and i have Huawei1750c model.

    thx before
     
  9. hotelsinus

    hotelsinus Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    BUdapest
    Tablet / Device:
    superpad III
    awesome work u did,
    it is possible to use ZTE MF110 3g stick? Hungarian Vodafone stick
    thank you
     
  10. SiRiuM

    SiRiuM Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    the update went well i still with problems on the GPS it still says i am in shangay...
     
  11. mobilemonger

    mobilemonger Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Superpad

    I have to say this is one of the best so far! Working excellently so far since installing. Market is wickedly fast now (as well as downloads). Only drawback so far, facebook appears to be missing from Market again. Any tips on that?
     
  12. Bontudive

    Bontudive Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    SPAIN
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v.2
    Thanks for the reply chandos, with regards to tims 4a rom the other day i downloaded it placed it on a sd card as ussual an flashed the update as you are supposed to and i booted it up but seeing as it was booting up as normal how do i know it upgraded below you have my latest specs after the supposed upgrade,

    Sent from my SGH-T849 using Android Tablet Forum
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    Sorry, I am not the creator of these ROM's
    As far as I know there is only support for a couple of Huawei USB modems. I think 1750 is already one of them, not sure though. You need to check on apad dot tv website.
    GPS
    If your gps is stuck in Shangai or not updating,
    you need to reset the agps data with the gps status software
    in the menu => tool => Manage A-GPS state
    do reset + download

    Plug in your gps antenna, and let it run until you see it gets as many fix as it can,
    wait even more until you see the latitude and longitude changing. (it should reset when it grabs 3-4+ fixes)
    At that point you can run google maps and it should now have your correct location
    Market
    If you're still missing apps in Market do the following:

    - Connect at least once with Market & your account.
    - Then go to settings => Applications => Manage Applications => All
    - find Google Services Framework from the app list
    - click on clear data + OK, then force stop

    Reboot.
    wait about 1 minute after you're back in.
    Start Market again. (if it crashes, wait a bit and try again, it should go through [​IMG] )

    Then you should see more apps after that, like google maps, Skype & such.. [​IMG]
    Android version should change to 2.2-20110503 for Tim's latest rom's.
    Most common issue with flashing is the sdcard, try another sdcard. ensure formatted fat32 and only put the two firmware files on it, nothing else.
     
  14. SiRiuM

    SiRiuM Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    were do i find the tool's

    GPS
    If your gps is stuck in Shangai or not updating,
    you need to reset the agps data with the gps status software
    in the menu => tool => Manage A-GPS state
    do reset + download

    Plug in your gps antenna, and let it run until you see it gets as many fix as it can,
    wait even more until you see the latitude and longitude changing. (it should reset when it grabs 3-4+ fixes)
    At that point you can run google maps and it should now have your correct location
     
  15. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    Used to be included in tims roms, not in 4 for some reason. Download from Market "GPS Status & Toolbox"

    UPDATE: This tool is now available again in Tims 4dv2 ROM
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
download firmware mypad 102
,
firmware mypad
,
mypad 2 firmware
,
mypad 2 firmware free download
,
mypad 4 firmware
,

myphone mypad 2 firmware

,
myphone mypad 2 firmware free download
,
myphone mypad2 firmware
,
myphone tablet firmware
,
rom that fits myphone my pad2