Froyo 2.2 Update?

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by KaiNinaste, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. KaiNinaste

    KaiNinaste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Any news on when the Froyo 2.2. update will be coming out in Europe/UK?! I have an Archos 70 but only 2.1 :(
     
  2. DaHanz

    DaHanz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Bavaria
    I'm also waiting for this update as a reason for buying me some ARCHOS 70 IT^^
    Maybe you can keep you updated with this site: ARCHOS
     
  3. KaiNinaste

    KaiNinaste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I do the firmware update on my Archos but always says I'm up to date! Wish they'd at least set a date!
     
  4. AndroidIsTheTruth

    AndroidIsTheTruth Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus One, Neuxs Tablet (in my dreams)
    To be honest, I can't see this getting a 2.2 upgrade when Gingerbread is around the corner. Just my speculation.
     
  5. naysses

    naysses Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC - USA
    Anyone that already has the Archos 70 .... How many memory has it, 256Mb,512Mb or 1Gb?
    Also, is the camera VGA or 1.3 M pixel? Is the quality of the camera good?
    Please, let me know.... thanks
     
  6. klown07

    klown07 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    California
    I am in no way trying to be mean, but a quick google search will get you this information my friend. Just for future reference, anyways it has 512mb of ram
     
  7. naysses

    naysses Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC - USA
    It seems that everybody its speculating because I was in another forum and got an answer that it has 256Mb from a lot of people.... and I went to Archos Website and it is not listed, that's why I specific ask who has one to let us know.

    to Klown07 - Do you have one Archos 70?
    Thanks.
     
  8. KaiNinaste

    KaiNinaste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I have the Archos 70, and it certainly doesn't have 256mb of ram, more like 512mb/1gb. I run a lot of things at once and it hasn't even stammered yet. The camera is just VGA and isn't the best for taking photos - however, it is excellent for video calling as you can still get the detail and it isn't such a high mp that it slows everything down.

    I hope they release the 2.2, I really want flash to watch things on the internet instead of just using a YouTube app!!!
     
  9. kent3521

    kent3521 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    using quadrant it is showing that it only has 256 mb memory
     
  10. KaiNinaste

    KaiNinaste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    No way. That things a beast
     
  11. naysses

    naysses Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC - USA
    Well, if it is only 256Mb, forget about getting Gingerbread (the minimun required is 512Mb).
     
  12. kenyu73

    kenyu73 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    It's only speculation that Gingerbread requires 512 of ram. Please provide a source that states this fact?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ctg701 aggiornare android
,
aggiornare ctg701
,

aggiornare tablet android ctg701

,
update ctg701