Frozen Coby 7022

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 2 Technical' started by miller0613, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am completely new to messing with the android system and this will be my first tablet. I will be recieving ( won from ebay) a Coby 7022 that will turn on but freezes at the android guy with the hand welcome to mid7022 screen. I bought it because it was pretty cheap and from what I have read on here researching inexpensive tablets I believe that it may be able to be revived. I am thinking that it either needs to be wiped and do a factory reset but like I said I am new and maybe it cant be but I enjoy a challenge. So.... am I on the right track? I should be recieving the tablet monday so I have some time to do some reading. Any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks
    Adam
  2. lfom
    Offline

    lfom Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brasil
  3. nba1341
    Offline

    nba1341 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    after installing clockworkmod 5.0 flash this stock backup

    www.androidtablets.net/forum/coby-g...-anyone-have-stock-rom-7022-a.html#post133151

    I flashed that a month ago and my tablet is so much better than before. Before I was having random freezes and google.com for some odd reason would make the tablet slow down so much it was unusable (had to avoid google.com altogether). After flashing that stock backup and restoring all my apps with titanium backup the tablet has been so much better.
  4. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After doing some reading I have downloaded the update.zip from here update.zip but I am unsure of how to install it as the tutorial I watched on it they had a functional tablet and updated via about device system updates so I am not sure of how to install them. Also I downloaded trickbiker121's stock rom. I am just looking for some advice (maybe step by step) how to load these on the device without a fully functioning tablet) Sorry for all of the questions
  5. nba1341
    Offline

    nba1341 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    can you boot into fastboot mode? (menu + power) button

    if so then use adb to flash recovery (if you don't know what that is then read this)

  6. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok so here is the deal I got the tablet and it will turn on and someone has messed up the software it seems. I can open up as usb mass storage and there is a titanium backup folder with nothing in it. I tried to do the factory reset but when i do i get to clockwork mod recovery v4.0.1.0 screen and none of the buttons work. I have installed the android sdk on my computer but do not know how to open a command prompt and browse out to the tools. when what appears to be the command prompt box shows up when I try to type nothing happens. Please let me know if I can fix this. It seems like it just needs to be returned to factory spec but I get past these issues above. Thanks again.
  7. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also when I connect to pc in fastboot I nothing happens. thoughts
  8. nba1341
    Offline

    nba1341 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    Open command prompt in sdk-tools folder. You can shift click or right click then there will be option to open command prompt in windows. From there with usb development enabled you type adb devices and it should show up

    Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using Tapatalk
  9. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    should I see a device in my avd manager. When I look at the devices on my computer I have android sooner single adb interface but I cant seem to access anything in android sdk
  10. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    can someone walk me through step by step from opening up android sdk to getting to open the command prompt in the tools folder. when i open sdk manager a command prompt box opens first (which i cannottype anything into) the sdk manager opens up and that shows all the intalled and available platforms but nothing else. In the tools tab I can open up avd manager and another command prompt that I can not type in. Sorry for all the questions but I'm trying to figure this stuff out.
  11. lfom
    Offline

    lfom Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brasil
    Are you running Windowze? Simply open a command prompt window and cd to the tools folder (on Mac, adb is actually in platform-tools, the tools folder is for emulator, DDMS and other stuff).

    As nba said, you can navigate to this folder using Windows Explorer and then open a command prompt window there. If you use "dir" you should see adb.exe. To use it, simply type the commands, for instance:

    adb devices
    adb shell
  12. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes I am on windows but is this from the sdk manager? I am confused because only have the manager and no option to open a command prompt. and what what is "cd to the tools folder"? sorry for being such a newb
  13. smalcom
    Offline

    smalcom Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Baltimore, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Kyros MID7022
    When you connect the tablet to Windows, it should show up as a new device (disk drive) on your desktop. You can then open a command prompt window (All Programs/Accessories/Command Prompt) and navigate to that drive using MS-DOS commands (cd=change directory). If you are unfamiliar with using the command prompt, I suggest you find a geek near you who can help. It is beyond the abilities of a user forum to teach you the basics of using the command prompt. You might see if you can get a copy of MD-DOS for Dummies. It might help. Sorry we can't be of more help, unless another member can pick it up from here.
  14. miller0613
    Offline

    miller0613 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    understood thanks
  15. trickbiker121
    Offline

    trickbiker121 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    An easier way to start adb with out the command cd is by dragging the adb.exe file in the command prompt then pressing enter.

    Sent from my MID7022 using Tapatalk

Share This Page