Gps data incorrect country

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II' started by fred, May 5, 2011.

  1. fred

    fred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7
    I have installed google maps, but when I connect the GPS Android select Maps it shows my location as being in China. What can I do to correct this? Thanks
    Sent from my wwe10 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. greenfrog

    greenfrog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    It can take up to 30 minutes for the GPS to find your location. Are you seeing the GPS icon on the status bar. If not go to Setting and turn it on.
     
  3. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    Try going outside and letting the gps recalibrate itself. Make sure that there is nothing blocking its view of the sky. Also give it A LOT of time at first.
     
  4. fred

    fred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7
    GPS is turned on - had it on for well over an hour, but I was indoors. I'll give it a shot outdoors and report back. I'm pretty sure that I am not in downtown Shanghai, China :) Could the following have anything to do with the problem?
    When I power on the tablet the home screen shows calendar and weather for Shanghai, China and then a few seconds later it changes to my current location.
     
  5. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    Mine does that for London but it changes back to Asheville NC
     
  6. fred

    fred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7
    Turned on GPS and let it outside for 2 hrs. Still shows China. However, if I shut off GPS and access maps when using just WiFi it shows the proper location... well, within a few hundred yards anyway... at least it doesn't show China. Any other ideas?
     
  7. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    There is a setting in the location setting which allows for wifi assisted location. Try that.


    Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk! Eat that Apple!
     
  8. Appychappy

    Appychappy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    infotmic superpad 2.1
    They all show the factory location in china.
    Go to maps and set your location
     
  9. joegerardi

    joegerardi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Savannah, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II
  10. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    In my guide, I will try to add some troubleshooting for the GPS and how to solder it in place if it isn't hooked up. I do need some images and some knowledge on where to actually solder.
     
  11. Campaman

    Campaman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Have you tried this with the external ariel as without it my pads gps is very weak
     
  12. joegerardi

    joegerardi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Savannah, GA, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II
    Yes. As I wrote elsewhere I've opened mine up and can see that the inside of the antenna connector is not actually connected to anything on the tablet's motherboard. In other pictures of opened tablets, you can easily see that there should be 2 wires leading from it to the momboard.

    ..Joe
     
  13. fred

    fred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7
    Use wireless networks is turned on - I've set my location in maps (when using WiFi) it doesn't let me set location if WiFi is off and using just GPS.

    If I have both WiFi & GPS enabled and the antenna connected, when I first open maps it flashes briefly & shows the correct location, but then it's like it "defaults" back to China.

    I don't know if the GPS is "actually" hooked up or not, I haven't even attempted to open up the tablet
     
  14. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    1. Download any "3 to 4 star" "GPS test" app from Android Market.

    2. Go to "GPS test" app's setting to reset "A-GPS" setting - meaning "clear cache", etc.

    2. WiFi's GPS works because internet. Do not use it when you are supposed to do satellite GPS.

    3. Turn on Satellite GPS on. Connect your external antenna.

    4. Run "GPS test" app. Make sure it run and you see at least 4 satellites (fixed) out of all satellites FT2 / FT3 can see. It is with a reason. FT2 /FT3 should stay outside without blocking view as long as it may take. You should see the latitude and longitude changing.

    5. Once seeing at least 4 satellites fixed, you can use Google Maps and see "China" location moving to wherever your location.

    6. Nothing works? You got a lemon on GPS hardware.

    Good Luck.
     
  15. fred

    fred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7
    I attempted GPS Test (Chartcross Limited), GPS-WiFi and Z-Device Test. Couldn't find any setting setup on the first app and it showed as GPS showed my location as Oklahoma, as did the 2nd app. The 3rd app showed location at 31,12,13. None of the apps showed any satellites either. So, I either have a GPS lemon or it is not hooked up to the motherboard. So, the heck with GPS on the tablet... guess a smartphone will be needed instead if I desire any GPS.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android gps module shows wrong country

,

android gps not showing correct country

,

android gps wrong country

,

google maps showing a wrong country

,

google maps wrong country samsung 6

,

gps change country android

,

location is wrong on samsung tablet

,

my android gps is showing another country

,

my android tablet incorrect location setting

,

my tablet says that the data is incorrect

,

samsung tablet location china

,

why does my tablet have wrong gps

,

why is the location on my acer tablet wrong