Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!! With wireless access

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II' started by jczelusniak, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. jczelusniak

    jczelusniak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    HAD TO RESET MY FLYTOUCH2 BECAUSE EVERYTHING FROZE UP. I BELIEVE I LOST SOME UTILITY FOR ACCESSING WIRELESS NETWORKS. iT WORKED BEFORE THE FREEZEUP AND RESET.

    WHEN I TOUCH SEARCH FOR NETWORKS IT READS "UNABLE TO SEARCH FOR WIRELESS NETWORKS"

    I TRIED DOING IT MANUALLY BUT THAT DOESN'T WORK EITHER. ITS LIKE IT DOESN'T HAVE A WIRELESS CARD ANY LONGER, OR WHATEVER.:(
     
  2. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Why are you shouting?
     
  3. cruxader

    cruxader Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    I have similar problem.
    Did you TURN ON your wifi?

    My problem is I get "Unable to turn on wifi" - a slightly different issue.
    Still no solution.

    Think I have to open my FT2 & take a look.
    Nervous because, mine is screwless!
     
  4. urphonesux

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
  5. cruxader

    cruxader Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Just before I did open my tablet, I came across another post about ad hoc wireless.
    On a hunch, I replaced conf file in data/misc/wifi that I had deleted because I was informed that it would regenerate itself.
    THAT gave me back my wifi!

    So, I am back to square 1 where my wifi works but still no ad hoc wifi....

    Score one for my procrastination and reluctance to actually open it up. :)

     
  6. guy.joseph

    guy.joseph Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    T Mobile G1, GoMe Flytouch II
    Taken from a previous post:

    Ok I have the same problem. Wifi used to work fine. It started after I had my tablet hang at the Green WowPad screen. I was able to do a factory restore by pressing Power + Home + Back.

    Now I cannot see any wireless networks when scanning:
    View attachment 709

    Nor can I add my network Manually:
    View attachment 708

    Crux - was this the same problem you had? Is deleting the conf file a good idea to fix this? If so how do I go about it? Don't you have to be root to access /data/?

    Cheers
     
  7. cruxader

    cruxader Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Sorry about the slow response. This forum not very active.

    I think problem is different though related.
    I could NOT TURN ON my wifi due to missing conf file.
    Your problem is scanning failure.
    However, I recommend you look into the conf file as some settings inside could be the cause of your scanning failure.
    It is largely self explanatory...
     
  8. shopblue

    shopblue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    new york
    Tablet / Device:
    fly touch 2
    i need help with this as well
    i read every thing about upgrading firmware and i cant for the life of me understand how to do it and my registration code rubbed off the sticker on the back

    i am able to connect by using the rj45 port but i am not able to update system cuz i need the reg code ......

    can i get a new 20 digit registration code somewhere ?????

    i tried to get it from the seller with no luck they dont keep records of it
    or
    can i update the os easily

    i love this item and it is pretty kool when it worked for the 1rst week

    btw any chance of finding a replacement or extra ac adptor

    please any info would reaally help


    thanks
     
  9. mdiazv64

    mdiazv64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mexico
    Tablet / Device:
    Wowpad/Flytouch II
    Hi cruxader

    I have the same problem as guy.joseph. Please, could you explain in details how to solve it?
    When I access the /data folder seems to be empty. Don't you have to be root to access /data?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. guy.joseph

    guy.joseph Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    T Mobile G1, GoMe Flytouch II
    I followed the instructions in post 17 on http://www.androidtablets.net/forum/gome-flytouch-ii/5152-recovering-brick-2.html#post34576

    By following these instructions I was able to get my wifi back.

    HOWEVER:
    It seems to have turned my 4gb SD card into a 1GB one - I've not worked out how to revert this.
    It has updated to a dory build that doesn't seem quite as quick as 1170 when I had it (hence my post asking if anybody has a copy!
     
  11. Richardo Crispus

    Richardo Crispus Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome Flytouch II Aka Wowpad
    Try to get a replacement wpa_supplicant file, and load it to /system/bin/ (you will need root explorer to paste the file to there)

    Hope this works,
    Richardo
     

Share This Page