How do I take a screen shot.

Discussion in 'Le Pan Tablets' started by pillowpoo, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. pillowpoo
    Offline

    pillowpoo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    le pan tc 970
    Probably the only reason i don't like this tablet is that its so unheard of i can't find like any info on this thing.
  2. Johna2u
    Offline

    Johna2u Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    orangevale ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Le Pan II
    try pressing ing and holding the back button. then press the home button. i dont have a tc970 but this might work. . For more info on Le Pan Tablets go to lepanlife.com its an excellent user group.
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2012
  3. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,767
    Likes Received:
    915
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Transformer Prime & TF700
    Welcome to the forum pillowpoo

    You are not alone, and it's not just your tablet, but that's why we're here....

    See if this works on your tablet, go to settings If there is a customize section there you're looking for a check-box that says screenshots. If you don't see that check to see if it may be turned on by default by doing a long press on the 3rd icon from the left in the bottom left corner. First is back second is home 3rd should bring up recent apps, long press on that one. Not knowing that much about your specific tablet this is just a guess.
  4. Frederuco
    Offline

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    501
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet / Device:
    ASUS TF101
    This is one feature that has not been present in a LOT of android devices without rooting and installing an app to do it.

    HoneyComb and ICS should have it enabled in one way or another.

    Most ICS devices have it so you can use the VOL DOWN and POWER button (hold for about 3 seconds) and it should snap a picture. You need to press them at the same time. I think you can be a little quicker on the POWER button and follow with the VOL DOWN button (also try VOL UP if VOL DOWN doesn't work).
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Tom T
    Offline

    Tom T Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Tablet / Device:
    Hauwei S7
    So many different key combinations, on my original Galaxy Tab you would press the back button while holding down the power button, on my HTC phone you hold down the power button and hit the home button. With a little experimentation hopefully you can find a combination that works if the functionality is available on your device.
  6. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7, iDeaUSA CT702/YG A777
    Key combinations did not work on my supposedly "ICS 4.0.3" tablet to take screenshots. I had to root the tablet, install a free screenshot app, and I now have to shake the tablet to take a screenshot.
    This is precisely why some basic operational standards are needed for Android. Manufacturers who deviate from those standards should be clearly identified as releasing non-certified (i.e. hacked) versions of Android, and should not be allowed to use names like "ICS" when describing their product.
  7. Johna2u
    Offline

    Johna2u Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    orangevale ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Le Pan II
    Natey, did your ics tablet come with the Gapps package? Play store, Gmail, YouTube app etc. "Certified" android will have those apps. "Compatible" won't. Compatible can use the android name but is not approved for gapps.
  8. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7, iDeaUSA CT702/YG A777
    My tablet came with Android Market v3.3.12, not Google Play v3.5.x
    Any Google Play v3.5.x apk I install will only work partially, before crashing on app download.
    Google Maps and Navigation works, so I must have Gapps.
    I have gmail and YouTube pre-installed by the manufacturer, and they work.
    Netflix from the Market works fine too.
  9. vampirefo.
    Offline

    vampirefo. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,711
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Huntington WV
    Tablet / Device:
    Leagoo Lead 1 ZTE OPEN C, Coby 7065, Coby 8042, Coby 9740
    On my tablet hold volume down then press power takes screen shoot.

    Hold volume up then press power hides status bar.

    I take screen shots via ddms anyway, but saw this thread and decided to see what buttons on my tablet took screen shots.
  10. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7, iDeaUSA CT702/YG A777
    Is this standard ICS behavior, or something the Manufacturer added?
  11. vampirefo.
    Offline

    vampirefo. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,711
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Huntington WV
    Tablet / Device:
    Leagoo Lead 1 ZTE OPEN C, Coby 7065, Coby 8042, Coby 9740
    My guess neither most likely the rom I am using.

Share This Page