How to do a factory reset and why?

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by mjduff, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. mjduff

    mjduff Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lafayette
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Would reseting my tablet help with a software issue? I have been having an issue with office suite since the update.
     
  2. Tanzanite

    Tanzanite Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Tablet / Device:
    10' Android 4 Tablet
    It certainly could. The factory reset will clean up your tablet. Remove all apps you have installed, which might interfere with your office package. It also remove cache and basically will allow you to start on a blank page.

    A few tips:

    Your tablet might start up with Chinese Language settings so be sure you know how to change back to English (unless you are one of the 1 billion who understand Chinese)
    Remember to Back-up your data.
    Start installing the Office package before you install any other apps.
     
  3. mjduff

    mjduff Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lafayette
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Now for the big question..How?
     
  4. james23p

    james23p Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Memphis
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0
    Go to settings, you can do this by either clicking the Settings Icon on your home page or the battery level Icon and then clicking View all settings. Then click Privacy, to your right you will see Personal Data. Under this you will see Factory data reset. Click this and follow the prompts its pretty easy and only takes a few minutes.

    Hope this helps I have had to reset once to get all my programs working after the update. It seems that a clean slate helps a lot. :D

    Jim
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  5. mjduff

    mjduff Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lafayette
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Well, I did the reset and reload Officesuite and it is still not working. I guess I am going to have a long, ongoing relationship with the developer. They sent me a new updated version of the program. No Joy. I did the factory reset. No Joy. I guess I will have find another program to do the job.
     
  6. mjduff

    mjduff Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lafayette
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Thanks for the help!
     
  7. james23p

    james23p Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Memphis
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0
    Sorry it didn't work. Hopefully there will be an update either in the form of Vizio firmware or the program itself. I spoke with vizio support today on another issue and she said they expect a firmware update to fix a few minor issues with the HC update.

    Jim
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  8. 2THEXTRM

    2THEXTRM Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Central NY
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Vtab 1008
    What office suite App are you trying to use that is not playing nice with HC? I would have thought by now most apps would have been updated for HC, it's far from new lol.
     
  9. mjduff

    mjduff Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lafayette
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Officesuite Pro 5 They have even sent me an updated version to sideload. It crashes every time I open a document or when I attempt to save a new one. I have found another program to replace it that is working fine and its free.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
after ahard reset android tablet should i change account
,

ccit hard reset

,
ccit tab hard reset
,
ccit tablet factory reset
,
ccit z20 hard rezet
,
chinese android tablet hard reset
,
hard reset china tablet
,
how to change languge in factory reset in sago tablet
,
how to hard reset sago tablet s708
,
how to reset ccit tablet
,
how to reset vizio tablet
,

how to reset vizio tablet to factory settings

,
s708 andriod tablet
,
sago s708 hard reset
,

sago tablet s708 hard reset

,
sayona tablet hard reset
,

should i reset my tablet

,

vizio hard reset

,

vizio tablet hard reset

,

vizio tablet how to reset to original settings