how to get wifi on your tablet via8505 mid

Discussion in 'WonderMedia WM8505 Tablets' started by zephaman, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. zephaman
    Offline

    zephaman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    i am unable to get any wifi connection with this tablet my phone is connecting easy but the tablet is saying unable to scan for network can anyone help me
     
  2. xaueious
    Offline

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    It cannot scan for any networks? It might just be defective, or the range is low.

    Have you tried standing next to your wireless router?
     
  3. zephaman
    Offline

    zephaman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    is there anyway to know if the wifi is defective only once i have been able to pick up a connection at the hyatt hotel and since after that it says unable to scan for netwok
     
  4. xaueious
    Offline

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Use another router, disable wifi security to test
     
  5. nuknght
    Offline

    nuknght Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    I was having a similar issue when I received my android tablet (rockchip based). Netgear wireless n router. After trying almost everything, I decided to reset factory defaults using the hole on the back of the router. Low and behold...I now have a connection. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page