(How To) Setup New Market (Fix Lack of Apps Showing in Portrait Mode)

Discussion in 'Nook Color Technical' started by rico2001, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. rico2001
    Offline

    rico2001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    The market on the NOOKcolor, even if it looks like the new market, will only show applications that conform to the Android API 7 API level (2.1 and below). Android 2.2 apps all conform to the Android API 8, so they won't show up on your nook unless you drop FroYo onto it.

    Three things have been known to help with listing more apps:

    1. Turn your nook sideway to landscape and more apps should show up.

    2. Use Nook Color Tools:
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > (Filter by all) Market > Clear Cache (NOT DATA!)
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Google Services Framework > Clear Data > Force Close
    Reboot

    3. Install the new market apk: Use Root Explorer, changed the System/App folder to R/W and then you will be able to upgrade the current Market to the newer market apk. With the new marketplace all apps are showing without needing to turn the screen to landscape.
    Vending (new).apk
    Vending (original).apk
    • Like Like x 4
  2. revenge8
    Offline

    revenge8 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    How can i tell if i have the "new" market already? Running 1.1 ROM

    Sent from my sdk using Android Tablet Forum App
  3. rico2001
    Offline

    rico2001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    Use Nook Color Tools:
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > (Filter by all) Market > see version #

    Old apk version is 1.71, new apk is 2.2.7 and 1.1 release 2 ROM has new market 2.2.6.
  4. avi
    Offline

    avi Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    I use appbrain app.
  5. newellj79
    Offline

    newellj79 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    mi
    Tablet / Device:
    none
    Does appbrain show all of the apps that the standard android market has?

    sent from my rooted nook color
  6. avi
    Offline

    avi Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    ^yes ofcourse.
  7. discothan
    Offline

    discothan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    home
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    I think installing a new HomeScreen/Application manager and setting that app as the default manager will also help display everything you installed.
  8. onclebob
    Offline

    onclebob Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I wana do this (maybe it can fix my market that can't download) but i don't see "Google Services Framework" in application list. Any hint?
  9. revenge8
    Offline

    revenge8 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    this option is only possible in 2.2 ROMs and above
  10. faceman
    Offline

    faceman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor on CM7 nightly w/ 1.1gHz OC
    If your looking at Downloaded Apps it might not show, be sure you are looking at All Apps.
  11. eyedoc
    Offline

    eyedoc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    So for clarification for a noob. Any reason to do this if your running 2.1? Or is this only for 2.2 and up? Thanks
  12. rico2001
    Offline

    rico2001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    Nope I believe anyone can get there. :)

    Nook Color Tools > All Settings > Application Settings > Manage Applications > All tab (press menu, filter all) > Google Services Framework
    [​IMG]

    or

    Titanium Back > backup/restore > Google Services Framework
    [​IMG]


    These fixes are mainly for b&n software (android 2.1) people but could apply to anyone that having this issue and running an older version market.
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2011
  13. eyedoc
    Offline

    eyedoc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    How do you do this? Used astro file manager: looked at edit and preferences, couldn't figure out how to change folder.
  14. LocalStain
    Offline

    LocalStain Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    A very small Island, Planet Earth
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color CM7n, HTC Aria CM7 RC1, Cr-48 Test Pilot,
  15. Emperor Dano
    Offline

    Emperor Dano Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have Root explorer. I clicked 'Mount r/w' then changed system/ to write for all but it won't save. There another step that needs to be done to get this to work? Can it be done through ADB (if so, the code?)?

Share This Page