i need someone on .57 to test something for me for sd fix....anyone willing?

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by kaos420, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    basically as the title says i need someone on the new update to test something for me. i have package the new .57 update and gotten the file set and sticking for using external sd as internal memory anyone willing to test it? i would test my self but im rooted on .56.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?286ypq18igx2cy5

    after it installs name make a folder on internal called "external" with out the "" then reboot. and check system sd info.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  2. grnsl2

    grnsl2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    Has anyone given this a try for you? What were the results?

    Never did anything for a VTAB myself, but I have 2 I picked up for the kido's. The SD card problem is a killer.
     
  3. alucard9114

    alucard9114 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    VIZIO VTAB1008
    There is already a fix over at XDA just google it read the whole post may need to root but that's pretty easy there are some one click methods.
     
  4. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    RIGHT WHY i said .57 lol .57 isnt rootable. but this way wont work.
     
  5. grnsl2

    grnsl2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    To confirm, are you saying that if I'm on .57 and I try this method, it will not work? I'm assuming the XDA post is regarding .56 with root.
     
  6. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    you cant try this method on .57 because you dont have root rights.. you wont be able to find the file let alone overwrite it on .57
     
  7. grnsl2

    grnsl2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008

    I love my vtab, I love my vtab, I love my vtab...

    Sure do wish there is a way to get back to the older versions so that we could fix things. What a pain in the butt.
     

Share This Page