IRobot 10" Tablet can't install app

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Q&A' started by svdrh, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. svdrh

    svdrh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Toronto
    Tablet / Device:
    IRobot 10" Tablet
    Everytime when I install app there is a meesage show error so I couldn't install any app with sufficient storage. In addition, how can I reset the tablet i.e. erase all data & app back to factory setting.

    O/S Android 2.2

    Thanks !
     
  2. sknight702

    sknight702 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 & iPad Mini
    How are you doing this - going directly to the Play store or are you pushing it using some kind of MDM?


    also..the wipe should be in the settings under privacy, or security or something. the flavors are usually a little different on what they name it
     
  3. svdrh

    svdrh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Toronto
    Tablet / Device:
    IRobot 10" Tablet
    I couldn't find setting>privacy on this version, I don't know why. I used have a 2.2 phone it comes with privacy. If I root it, is it possible to fix this problem. Where I can find this APK ? Thanks in advance !!!!
     
  4. mbtechfella79

    mbtechfella79 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sandusky, OH
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab 2, iPad 2
    Its not going to say wipe but it should say factory reset or factory data reset. If its a company device or your work uses an MDM app like the one we use, you can do remote wipe and reset over the air.
     
  5. svdrh

    svdrh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Toronto
    Tablet / Device:
    IRobot 10" Tablet
    Sorry ! I don't understand what you mean ? How can I do remote wipe or reset over the air ? Thanks !
     

Share This Page