Is your GPS working?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Yzlvr, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. Yzlvr
    Offline

    Yzlvr Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newbury Park
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I cannot get my GPS to work. If I try to use g maps, navigation or any gps test app, I always get searching for GPS...

    Anyone else?
  2. Manshow
    Offline

    Manshow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I posted in another thread about the GPS and compass not being very stable or sensitive. I can get the gps to work, but not from locations I'm used to. Have to get closer to windows, even all the way outside. Beginning to wonder if the gps antenna is perhaps in a bad location on the A500, and I don't know what to make of the compass accuracy, or lack therof.

    Either way, it's going to take some sorting out. If this is not a hardware flaw, I'm willing to wait for an update, but if I'm not sure that's what it is before my return date, I may send it back. I hope not, because I absolutely love everything else about this thing! What other flaws it has are mostly related to the OS, which I know will be fixed over time.
  3. Yzlvr
    Offline

    Yzlvr Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newbury Park
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I just returned it and got another, GPS working now..
  4. baldbear
    Offline

    baldbear Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Mine works great! Even inside a cinder block warehouse.
  5. panda
    Offline

    panda Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ny
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    My gps is fast and pretty accurate, or at least as accurate as my HTC hero.
  6. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    :( I really don't want to take mine back, however the GPS seems REALY SLOW on mine. If I go to Maps, if finds my location pretty quickly, but says searching for GPS for a while.

    Going to go try it outside.
  7. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    :( Not it seems it's not finding it at all
  8. Manshow
    Offline

    Manshow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    This settles it, perhaps. I've been struggling with my GPS too. Seems very unstable. Guess I'm going to go the exchange route and see if things improve.
  9. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    I'm chatting with Acer to see if they can help. I'll update soon
  10. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    I will say that Acer support people are really nice and sympathetic...or atleast trained really wel! LOL
  11. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    Software reset did not help me. Trying HW reset.
  12. Manshow
    Offline

    Manshow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Anxious to hear if they have a solution. I really don't want to return mine and reinstall everything!
  13. androidforipad
    Offline

    androidforipad Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    LG Slate 10' android 3 Honeycomb
    sorry guys, I am new to using GPS/maps on a SD card.
    I got acer a500 and new SD card. how do I load the maps onto SD card, and where do I get the maps from ?
    hope we can use without 3g/4g connection.
  14. ithink2020
    Offline

    ithink2020 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    HW reset did not work and I was transfered to a level 2 tech.

    Note: I'm in IT and with some companies it take forever and a day to convience them to get you to a level 2 tech! I'm amazed at how good their support people are. 5 Stars!!!!!

    Now for the bad news.

    Although Maps is finding my location, the Tech was able to replicate the issue on a Tablet he had on hand. Unit keeps saying "Searching for GPS". He put me on hold and talked to a higher level tech...again, amazing to me. Unfortunately, they are a little perplexed. The US Support Techs have "calls into Taiwan" about how Honeycomb and the tablet actually use GPS.

    There are concerns that Honeycomb only is using "tower triangulation" at this point, instead of true GPS. The techs seems to think it is a SW issue, rather than HW, so that is good. Also, he confirmed that for GPS to work right now, you must be connected to WiFi...strange. I think this is way they think it is using some kind of tower trianglation.

    For what it is worth, the tech seemed very honest and forthcoming. A trait that I think all Support Techs should have. With that said, I'm going to keep my unit and hope for a software update soon.

    For me, this is the only issue I have noticed with the unit. And since you need to be connected to WiFi at this point, I'll just use my Droid2 for GPS.
  15. Manshow
    Offline

    Manshow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Hmmmm. Methinks there are multiple issues with the OS and apps and orientation and GPS. All of my compass apps are 90 degrees off. I also have this stupid candle app (just shows a candle on the screen) and the flame is always tilted sideways when the tablet is in portrait. Switch to landscape and the flame goes straight up, but the candle app stays in portrait, so the candle itself is sideways witha flame acting like it's straight up. Put that together with the 90 degree issue with the compass, and voila, orientation issues.

    Now then again, why would it triangulate from cell towers if it does not have a cell modem in it. Yet again, battery usage on mine is 20% cell standby when supposedly there is no cell modem in it?

    I am totally confusing myself with this, but there appears to be a cluster of issues here.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
acer a100 gps not working
,

acer a200 gps not working

,
acer a500 gps navigation
,
acer iconia gps without wifi
,
acer tablet gps not working