Just got a new Irobot Apad and....

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Q&A' started by Gunnerz, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. Gunnerz

    Gunnerz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mysore
    Tablet / Device:
    Irobot
    It wont switch on,

    My mate got it from Hong Kong, charged it... and pressed the power button, all i see is the logo, below that says : Android OS 2.2

    Nothing happens after that... press menu button nothing happens..

    Please help
     
  2. Gunnerz

    Gunnerz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mysore
    Tablet / Device:
    Irobot
    Any ideas please?
     
  3. f_76

    f_76 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    Tablet / Device:
    galaxy tab
    Hi ,,, Turn it off and then long press power button
     
  4. BethStock

    BethStock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Indiana
    Tablet / Device:
    outlook?? processor WM8650, but no manufacturer given
    This is my problem too. I just tried holding power button down longer. It doesn't work either. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. sharpe351

    sharpe351 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    florida
    Tablet / Device:
    super
    How about send it back and get another. If it never worked, send it back.

    Sent from a disparaged guy with a SuperPAD...another happy customer.
     
  6. Gunnerz

    Gunnerz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mysore
    Tablet / Device:
    Irobot
    2 months since i got the Apad, it still wont work, still stuck at the android logo screen, was busy but if i cant get this started i guess its just junk....
     
  7. Gunnerz

    Gunnerz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mysore
    Tablet / Device:
    Irobot
    wow, good idea... but as i mentioned, it wnt move further from the logo screen...
     
  8. androidguy

    androidguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Needs to be reflashed perhaps ? There is a reset button that can be accessed with a pin or pointy object. That may work too
     

Share This Page