keyboard case - is there cursor on screen??

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II' started by bustanut666, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. bustanut666

    bustanut666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    FlyTouch2
    hi, just got the case with keyboard from ebay... just wondering if the cursor appears on the screen when its plugged into the flytouch2?? i initially had 1561 firmware on it and i upgraded to 1623 lastnight.. and now the cursor is on the screen.. i could of sworn the cursor did not appear on 1561.. but i could be wrong..
     
  2. don.fief

    don.fief Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Albany, Oregon
    Tablet / Device:
    WOWPAD
    I have the same case, with the usb keyboard, and am running 1170 firmware. There is indeed a cursor in the center of the screen. Quite annoying...

    Don
     
  3. Silverwizard

    Silverwizard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Marinha Grande. Portugal.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 10.1" running Android 2.1
    That's really strange,I have the same case/keyboard & don't have a cursor showing (unless I plug in a mouse of course).
    Bizarre!
     
  4. Silverwizard

    Silverwizard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Marinha Grande. Portugal.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 10.1" running Android 2.1
    Hi bustanut,
    Just noticed you're running 1623,I guess you know that's not an official update & it's known to be buggy!
     
  5. bustanut666

    bustanut666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    FlyTouch2
    i just went back to 1561 and cursor still there. what version are u using?
     
  6. Silverwizard

    Silverwizard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Marinha Grande. Portugal.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 10.1" running Android 2.1
    Hi,
    I'm using 1561,had one or two small probs when I first updated,but now all seems to be ok.
    Really don't understand the cursor thing!
     
  7. bajra79

    bajra79 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas!
    Tablet / Device:
    WowPad 10.2" Android 2.1
    I too am runnin 1561 and there exists the cursor arrow in the middle of my screen with the keyboard plugged in.
     
  8. Silverwizard

    Silverwizard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Marinha Grande. Portugal.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 10.1" running Android 2.1
    Just a thought guys,couldn't you just plug in a USB mouse & move the cursor off screen,then unplug the mouse,
    not a perfect fix I know but got to be better than a cursor in the middle of your display.
     
  9. Appychappy

    Appychappy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    infotmic superpad 2.1
    I just got my keyboard/case and I too have the mouse arrow on the screen but that happens in windows if you have not plugged in your mouse.
    So I plugged in a mouse and it works So now I'm going to get a trackball mouse off ebay for twelve dollars. that way i dont need a flat surface to use it.
    I also have a four hub usb extention . I plugged it in and plugged the keyboard and a mouse into it and they both worked leaving me a spare usb socket on the machine.
    Tomorrow I will plug it in a see how many memsticks I can plug in before it rejects one.
     
  10. Appychappy

    Appychappy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    infotmic superpad 2.1
    O.K. so I plugged in my 4 port usb extention and tried various configurations. I put 4 memsticks in it and the keyboard in the second usb slot. the file manager recognised all 4 memsticks and the keyboard worked. I then took one memstick out and replaced it with a mouse and everything was o.k. So any config is o.k. It also recognised the sd card at the same time. I have to buy another sd sometime and then my superduper will be complete, just awaiting 2.2.
     

Share This Page