Killed WPA_Supplicant trying to get Ad-Hoc

Discussion in 'Augen Gentouch' started by Hortos, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. Hortos

    Hortos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hi, I was attempting to modify wpa_supplicant.conf in order to get adhoc wifi and accidentally overwrote wpa_supplicant now my GenTouch just tells me that it is unable to scan for networks when I try and enable wifi.

    Unfortunately I don't have a backup, is there a way I could get a pre compiled wpa_supplicant somewhere online?
     
  2. baohx2000

    baohx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Tried pulling wpa_supplicant via adb but it wouldn't let me. It may be in augen's patch images. Also, I had issues when trying adhoc as well, but it went away when I reset the conf file back to normal.

    ctrl_interface=/data/misc/wifi/wpa_supplicant
    ctrl_interface_group=1010
    update_config=1
     
  3. Hortos

    Hortos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I'm the proud owner of a dead tablet till custom firmware or a factory firmware are released.
     
  4. lgstoian

    lgstoian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Tablet / Device:
    BluePanther Thunder
    I'm in a similar situtation with my Bluepanther Thunder. I have the backup. I put it back on the tablet but still same problem.

    Edit. Hehehe I solved it. Completely forgot to set the correct permission. 755
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  5. Deny417

    Deny417 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Same problem as above. Can I get some help?
     
  6. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
  7. Deny417

    Deny417 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Do you mean change the extention to 755 or open it in an editor and change a value to 755?
     

Share This Page