MID7024 All you need to know

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 2' started by Pablocr, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    i turned on aLogCat for MID7024 and then i pressed the up and down volumn button . . . and this is what is in the log.
    ...........
    W( 2122) VOLUME button: Unable to find ITelephony interface (WindowManager)
    W( 2583) Can't open keycharmap file (KeyCharacterMap)
    W( 2583) Error loading keycharmap file '/system/usr/keychars/s3c-button.kcm.bin'. hw.keyboards.65537.devname='s3c-button' (KeyCharacterMap)
    W( 2583) Using default keymap: /system/usr/keychars/qwerty.kcm.bin (KeyCharacterMap)
    I( 2180) Try to open ALSA PLAYBACK device AndroidPlayback (AudioHardwareALSA)
    I( 2180) Initialized ALSA PLAYBACK device AndroidPlayback (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Set PLAYBACK PCM format to S16_LE (Signed 16 bit Little Endian) (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Using 2 channels for PLAYBACK. (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Set PLAYBACK sample rate to 44100 HZ (AudioHardwareALSA)
    E( 2180) Fail to set period size 4 (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Buffer size: 2048 (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Latency: 46439 (AudioHardwareALSA)

    W( 2122) VOLUME button: Unable to find ITelephony interface (WindowManager)
    I( 2180) Try to open ALSA PLAYBACK device AndroidPlayback (AudioHardwareALSA)
    I( 2180) Initialized ALSA PLAYBACK device AndroidPlayback (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Set PLAYBACK PCM format to S16_LE (Signed 16 bit Little Endian) (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Using 2 channels for PLAYBACK. (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Set PLAYBACK sample rate to 44100 HZ (AudioHardwareALSA)
    E( 2180) Fail to set period size 4 (AudioHardwareALSA)
    D( 2180) Buffer size: 2048 (AudioHardwareALSA)
    .
    HTH (hope this helps)
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011
  2. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    and then here is the same log from a haipad m7.
    ...........
    D( 64) AudioHardware pcm playback is going to standby. (AudioHardware)
    D( 64) closePcmOut_l() mPcmOpenCnt: 1 (AudioHardware)
    W( 167) VOLUME button: Unable to find ITelephony interface (WindowManager)
    W( 829) No keyboard for id 0 (KeyCharacterMap)
    W( 829) Using default keymap: /system/usr/keychars/qwerty.kcm.bin (KeyCharacterMap)
    D( 64) AudioHardware pcm playback is exiting standby. (AudioHardware)
    D( 64) openPcmOut_l() mPcmOpenCnt: 0 (AudioHardware)

    W( 167) VOLUME button: Unable to find ITelephony interface (WindowManager)
    I( 167) Jit: resizing JitTable from 4096 to 8192 (dalvikvm)
    D( 64) AudioHardware pcm playback is going to standby. (AudioHardware)
    D( 64) closePcmOut_l() mPcmOpenCnt: 1 (AudioHardware)
    D( 64) AudioHardware pcm playback is exiting standby. (AudioHardware)
    D( 64) openPcmOut_l() mPcmOpenCnt: 0 (AudioHardware)
    .
    HTH
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011
  3. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    Just FYI, Z4Root doesn't work on the MID1024.

    Jim
     
  4. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    SuperOneClick works great on the 7024 so i'm guessing it'll also work on yours too. ( any x024 ? )
    . . . . . . . .
    shortfuse.org
    . . . .
    . . . . . . . (from their site)
    Posted on August 1, 2011 by shortfuse
    108
    Yeah, yeah. I know, I keep saying I’ve fixed it, but this time I’ve attached proof.
    If you use GingerBreak, make sure you have a microSD inserted if possible. Also, make sure your removable storage isn’t mounted.
    Download now!
    . . . . . . . .
     
  5. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    @flxrms, did you try prox32 FW mod of fonix232's FW mod ? ( mod squared or mod to the second power ? )
    ..........
    [ROM] Evolution 2.0 R4 Updated [14/09 - Vacation until 23rd] - SlateDroid.com
    ..........
    Evolution R4 1.2ghz - Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!
    Evolution R4 998mhz - Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!
    .........
    please point me to the hex editor patch steps to change a herotab c8 firmware into a ( mostly ) working coby MID7024 tablet. ( please ? )
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  6. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    I run SuperOneClick and I got a message a stating that my MID1024 was rooted. Ok, I'm going to really show my ignorance here: how do I know it actaully is rooted?

    Thanks,

    Jim
     
  7. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    very useful app. goto the market and install 'titanium backup root'.
     
  8. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    What does it do relative to telling me that my tablet is actually rooted?

    Thanks,

    Jim
     
  9. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    IMHO, its the best app backup on the market. ( oh, and its free - but you can purchase a 'pro' license if you wish to... i did. )
     
  10. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    Rain,

    Thanks you but that doesn't have anything to do with my question about SuperOneClick.

    Jim
     
  11. rain

    rain Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ca
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kryos MID7024
    oh contrair ( hopefully ) and the reason for my suggestion is that it is a free app that requires 'root' access to function at all and it will tell you if it has gained root access priviledges...
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
  12. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    I got it!! Now I understnad. Thanks for the idea, I will play with it a little, but I have to beleive that there is a way to tell if it is rooted on the device iteself.
     
  13. henrg

    henrg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    South Africa
    If you can get a 'terminal' session working on the devise you can check if you have root access by typing su at the command line and checking the reply. It might be easier installing Super user from the market to test.
    Sent from my X10i using Android Tablet Forum
     
  14. katish

    katish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Brazil
    Tablet / Device:
    Cobe Kyros MID8024
    Hello everyone! So, I've read and read for 3 whole days and did a lot of what was suggested, but I still cannot get root explorer to work. I installed and run z4root. But when I try to run root explorer (v 2.12.4) a window pops up with "root explorer has not yet managed to obtain root access. (...)" and I can't do anything besides hit OK.

    On the background, faded, I see "File System: remount as R/W" as if it were a clickable buttom but can't get to it. I have tried moving the app from the phone to the SD card, I tried a differnt version of root explorer too (oplder I think), which worked, but it didn't have an edit text option so it was no use.

    Any ideas?! I still don't have market nor 3G access. I'm going crazy here!!!! Will I have to do a manual root?! I will if it comes that but it's just soo scary hahah


    edit: btw I also tried getting ArcTools and downloading market with it, but it can't create a temporary directory for instalation so.. I AM STUCK! ARGH

    *hugz*
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  15. jgeidl

    jgeidl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID1024
    You can try my solution...return the piece of crap.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

coby kyros mid7024 accounts and sync

,
coby mid7024
,
download appstore for android tablet that has a model of mid7024 and is a 2
,
how to download google play on my coby kyros tablet mid7024
,
how to install apps on coby tablet mid 7024
,
how to root mid7024 without pc
,
how to update kyros tablet model mid7024
,
kyros mid7024
,
mid7024
,
what if i dont have a device administrators on my coby kyros 7024 tablet