[MOD] Rooted PDN ROM (7/24, 8/6, 8/20 versions): Market, volume hack built-in

Discussion in 'Pandigital Novel White Firmware' started by tipstir, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Using the v4 rom, I get the same problem. I can enter my account info and read the ToS, but after that, all I get is a server error. There was a marketplace update in mid December. I went and pulled down the 2.2.7 release for Android 2.1 and installed it via ADB. After clearing all data on the device the following sequence occurs.

    Start Market
    Prompted for Google login credentials
    Login succeeds and I get booted back to the home screen.
    Start Market
    I get prompted to accept the TOS
    Accept TOS
    Booted back to home screen
    Start Market
    Get "A server error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen."
     
  2. jellono

    jellono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60

    This will sound stupid bit it worked for me 4 times sofar on 2 diffrent Pan 7" units..

    Install another user by going to

    Settings
    Accounts & sync
    Add account

    I added my wife's account did not check any of the sync items and accepted..

    Made sure I had Wifi Connection.. Then went to the market..
    It launched no problem..
    I removed her account..
    I now have the Whole Google suite running no problem...

    I have done this several times and it always seems to work.

    Dave.

    PS I got this from Slaitdroid (mac1_131)
    Alternate White PDN firmware: Stock-based framework with Market

    4th paragraph down..
     
  3. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Yep, that did it. Thanks for the hints.
     
  4. feverhost

    feverhost Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    San Diego, California U.S.A
    Tablet / Device:
    My Tablets: Pandigital White Novel - aPad iRobot RK2818 - Motorola Xoom 4G (Rooted JellyBean 4.1.2) - Kindle Fire - Novo Elf 7" - HP Slate 7" - Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
    BTW... ditto for me, worked like a charm!
     
  5. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Apparently it has something to do with the market id being wrong in the image. Apparently the second account causes a new market id to be installed on the device.

    -- Posted from my PDNovel
     
  6. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Has anyone gotten Titanium Backup to work with the v4 image? I have tried the various fixes floating around to no avail. The busybox in /system/xbin has the wrong perms as it comes in the image. It is 666 instead of 755 or 6755. The /system/bin/su command is also missing the setuid/setgid bits. Both of those I fixed, but Titanium Backup still complains about not getting root. The Superuser Whitelist on the market won't install. Time to take a break I guess... :) *Edit* Think I'm going to try the v5.01 release and see how that goes. Thanks to everyone working so hard on this for putting up for those of us who are learning.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2011
  7. jellono

    jellono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Let me know what you find out. I posted another thread thaw gone nowhere.
     
  8. jellono

    jellono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
  9. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
  10. jellono

    jellono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60

    Did this really Work?
    I have 5.01v installed and was sure I tryed this and failed.. Does it work?
     
  11. gmurphy

    gmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    hey guys,

    scored wpd sixty clams! seems good so far, going to root tonight. can i go from v1 to the latest fw?
     
  12. SecretSquirrel

    SecretSquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Well, I spoke to soon. Backups work. No complaints about root and it does take a backup of everything. Restores, on the other hand.... :confused: Restoring just app data appears to work (Ti Backup reports success), but none of the data is restored. Trying to restore an app or an app + data fails, regardless of the restore method selected from the menu. Time for some more googling I guess.

    --SS
     
  13. djman

    djman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Il.
    Tablet / Device:
    Pandigital Novel (White)
    Hey Tipstir you seem to know what your talking about so I was hoping you could help me with my problem. I have a white pandigital novel that I've flashed into tablet running Cruz Android and all seems fine but: the battery level says zero percent, the battery status says full. Everything seems to work fine but when I unplug it from the A/C current it says plug in A/C for 1 second and then shuts off, therefore I can't run it without being plug into the wall. I think it must have somthing to do with the root system being messed up but don't know for sure. I have tried reflashing but to no avail. Do you have any answers for this? PLEASE HELP IF YOU CAN THANKS
     
  14. jellono

    jellono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60

    Ok Here try this one...

    Titanium Fix
     
  15. blanny431

    blanny431 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    oregon
    Tablet / Device:
    pandigital
    Hey how can you tell what firmware you already have on your novel? I ran the firmware that was on pandigital so that I could just run their open platform and I did everything exactly like they said but when I put the sd card in and held down the vol up and the on button the android dude came up and st arted but then it stopped and a sign that was shaped like a yeild sign came up with a exclamation point in the middle of it and it just sat there.............I had to reset it to get it to do anything...do you have any ideas???thanks alot Kev
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
pandigital novel does not show rooting screen
,
clookwork mod pandigital ubuntu
,

name of pandidtal modded server

,
pandigital novel black stripped down firmware
,
pandigital novel white firmware hack
,
pdn rom