NC Rooted - Getting Back to Original Loader?

Discussion in 'Nook Color Technical' started by 4Nails, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. 4Nails

    4Nails Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I admit to the bumbling and stumbling of a newbie.

    Is there any way to get back to the original loader? Last night I was able to have my Win7 system recognize the HDs in the nook but after the next connection it stopped. I realized that during the recognition the NC operated much the same as it did originally including the original background and the left to right slider.
     
  2. rico2001

    rico2001 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    So your internal and SD card storage does not mount when you connect your NC to your PC.

    Redo your usb sdk / adb / usb device drivers, follow tutorial below:
    NookColor USB ADB - nookDevs
     
  3. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus OG Transformer, Droid 3
    I doubt this is the case, but for others with a similar problem I might note: if you root with the autonooter, and have the nifty NookColor Tools in your app list, there is an important function available.

    (1) Select NookColor Tools -> All Settings -> Development
    (2) At the bottom of Development is an option, "Auto Mount"

    If Auto Mount is turned off, there is no reaction on either your PC or Nook when you plug it in with USB. Can definitely make you think something is wrong!

    -Matt
     

Share This Page